1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir şey değil."

"Bir şey değil."

Translation:You are welcome.

March 31, 2015

36 Comments


Llingjing

We have similar expression in Chinese too


Ienash

And in indonesia, we say "bukan apa apa"


isheese

this is translated the same way as en espanol! 'De nada' meaning 'it's nothing'!


Zeldalttp

And in french, with "de rien".


Lng52-._

Or, "Il n'y a pas de quoi".


petermuster550

And in Italian it's "Di niente."


dannyreg

Thank you! Es la mejor explicación que me pueden haber dado: "De nada!" o "No es nada"


mal876365

i am a native spanish speaker and that is exactly what it sounded like to me


S0R0USH

I use this expression when someone thanks me.: "it was nothing!"

Would "Bir şey değil."" be akin to the aforementioned expression?


LittleLott

Is there any difference between "Bir şey değil" and "Rica ederim"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The latter is a bit more formal, but there isn't really a huge difference :)


LittleLott

OK, teşekkürler :D


G0108

Would a more literal translation be "not a thing"? Not saying it should be accepted but I was wondering.


orde90

not a thing, it's nothing or it's not anything :)


leighozdemir

I'm not sure about this translation. In English, "it's nothing" and "you're welcome" are not the same. Yes, they are both often acceptable in response to "thank you", but there is a real difference. "It's nothing" is much more casual and can be taken as being dismissive of the person's thanks. I don't know if the same is true in Turkish, but it would be nice to know before I offend anyone by saying bir şey değil.


Selcen_Ozturk

"bir şey değil" would not be taken dismissive at all, it is a nice answer to thank you. I only noticed one place it is not ideal to use it; when someone thank you for something that you had to do anyway. For example if I thank the waiter for bringing my food, it is weird if he says "bir şey değil". He might say "rica ederim", or even better "afiyet olsun".


gerbil67

This most common of courteous replies... is most commonly said after someone says "thank you" for you doing something for them.

Therefore because your action has already taken place that you were being thanked for... "It was nothing" is the correct translation of the same phrase into colloquial English.

"It is nothing" usually shortened to "It's nothıng" thus using the Turkish phrase's present tense... would mean you are or will be doing something for them at the time they are saying "Thank you for doing this for me".

Its OK... but as a general courtesy in this instance ıt would be better to say "No problem!" or "Not a problem" (Its not a problem for you to do it for them) So "Problem değil"

Therefore both present tense and past tense English answers should be correct.


ievans.storrie

This is maybe a bit off-context, but what is the difference between problem değil and önemle değil?


leighozdemir

Problem değil means "it isn't a problem" and önemle değil means "it isn't important". (And problem yok means "(there's) no problem".)


mizinamo

önemli with -li, not -le, isn't it?


Abdalsalam9

Yes yes "li" Our friend has a typo mistake


silvia_br

Please, can I use "Bir şey değil" in another situation, as for example: "Ne olur?" "Bir şey değil"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Ne oldu" "Hiçbir şey" :)


silvia_br

Thank you so much! :)


ffff450883

you can use it when some one thank you it is mean ''it's nothing'' and it's meaning 'it's not important''.


memoli14

"Bir şey değil" in english "you are welcome" biri bana türkçe izah etsin bunu


ghinwa14

It can be understood in a context as " you are welcome" But here i couldn't guess it's used after we thank someone. Literal translation is indeed "it's nothing"


santhosh.kart

Shouldn't 'Not a problem' be accepted too


AnneLise651490

I was sure degil was a no-word. So i translated "not welcome". I am confused....


Fatihharbiye

Duo accepts as correct: Not at all"


DavidCarver

Oh, I see; thanks for the comments; nothing to do with welcoming someone to one's house as I first thought (and thought, "how weird")


jawadizjawad

How can this mean you are welcome??


mizinamo

Both of them are conventionalised replies to thanks.


ummrak

This is the implied meaning, and it is contextual. How would you say "not a thing". Thank you to everyone who is being so helpful. I hope one day we will all have a good understanding of the Turkish language.


grace896717

Bir şey değil no significa welcome. Significa de nada al igual que rica ederim. Tienen mal estos significados. Gracias

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.