"Bir şey değil."

Translation:You are welcome.

March 31, 2015

35 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

not a big değil

November 11, 2015

Llingjing

We have similar expression in Chinese too

January 6, 2019

isheese

this is translated the same way as en espanol! 'De nada' meaning 'it's nothing'!

May 10, 2015

Zeldalttp

And in french, with "de rien".

July 27, 2015

Lng52-._

Or, "Il n'y a pas de quoi".

January 16, 2018

petermuster550

And in Italian it's "Di niente."

November 6, 2018

dannyreg

Thank you! Es la mejor explicación que me pueden haber dado: "De nada!" o "No es nada"

November 23, 2016

mal876365

i am a native spanish speaker and that is exactly what it sounded like to me

November 26, 2018

S0R0USH

I use this expression when someone thanks me.: "it was nothing!"

Would "Bir şey değil."" be akin to the aforementioned expression?

June 14, 2015

LittleLott

Is there any difference between "Bir şey değil" and "Rica ederim"?

September 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The latter is a bit more formal, but there isn't really a huge difference :)

September 7, 2015

LittleLott

OK, teşekkürler :D

September 7, 2015

G0108

Would a more literal translation be "not a thing"? Not saying it should be accepted but I was wondering.

March 31, 2015

orde90

not a thing, it's nothing or it's not anything :)

March 31, 2015

leighozdemir

I'm not sure about this translation. In English, "it's nothing" and "you're welcome" are not the same. Yes, they are both often acceptable in response to "thank you", but there is a real difference. "It's nothing" is much more casual and can be taken as being dismissive of the person's thanks. I don't know if the same is true in Turkish, but it would be nice to know before I offend anyone by saying bir şey değil.

July 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"bir şey değil" would not be taken dismissive at all, it is a nice answer to thank you. I only noticed one place it is not ideal to use it; when someone thank you for something that you had to do anyway. For example if I thank the waiter for bringing my food, it is weird if he says "bir şey değil". He might say "rica ederim", or even better "afiyet olsun".

July 12, 2015

gerbil67

This most common of courteous replies... is most commonly said after someone says "thank you" for you doing something for them.

Therefore because your action has already taken place that you were being thanked for... "It was nothing" is the correct translation of the same phrase into colloquial English.

"It is nothing" usually shortened to "It's nothıng" thus using the Turkish phrase's present tense... would mean you are or will be doing something for them at the time they are saying "Thank you for doing this for me".

Its OK... but as a general courtesy in this instance ıt would be better to say "No problem!" or "Not a problem" (Its not a problem for you to do it for them) So "Problem değil"

Therefore both present tense and past tense English answers should be correct.

August 23, 2015

ievans.storrie

This is maybe a bit off-context, but what is the difference between problem değil and önemle değil?

November 17, 2015

leighozdemir

Problem değil means "it isn't a problem" and önemle değil means "it isn't important". (And problem yok means "(there's) no problem".)

November 17, 2015

mizinamo

önemli with -li, not -le, isn't it?

November 17, 2015

Abdalsalam9

Yes yes "li" Our friend has a typo mistake

November 21, 2015

silvia_br

Please, can I use "Bir şey değil" in another situation, as for example: "Ne olur?" "Bir şey değil"?

December 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Ne oldu" "Hiçbir şey" :)

December 23, 2015

silvia_br

Thank you so much! :)

December 23, 2015

ffff450883

you can use it when some one thank you it is mean ''it's nothing'' and it's meaning 'it's not important''.

January 28, 2016

memoli14

"Bir şey değil" in english "you are welcome" biri bana türkçe izah etsin bunu

December 14, 2017

ghinwa14

It can be understood in a context as " you are welcome" But here i couldn't guess it's used after we thank someone. Literal translation is indeed "it's nothing"

August 6, 2015

santhosh.kart

Shouldn't 'Not a problem' be accepted too

December 21, 2015

AnneLise651490

I was sure degil was a no-word. So i translated "not welcome". I am confused....

January 21, 2016

Fatihharbiye

Duo accepts as correct: Not at all"

December 12, 2016

GoSCcGtR

I think, "Never mind" is also a relevant translation

January 4, 2018

DavidCarver

Oh, I see; thanks for the comments; nothing to do with welcoming someone to one's house as I first thought (and thought, "how weird")

May 17, 2017

jawadizjawad

How can this mean you are welcome??

June 1, 2018

mizinamo

Both of them are conventionalised replies to thanks.

June 1, 2018

ummrak

This is the implied meaning, and it is contextual. How would you say "not a thing". Thank you to everyone who is being so helpful. I hope one day we will all have a good understanding of the Turkish language.

January 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.