"Anne ve baba"

Translation:Mother and father

3 years ago

16 Comments


LittleLott

Do Turkish have a distinction between "mother and father" and "mom and dad"? Or both are simply "anne ve baba"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are the same. :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

Teşekkür ederim :D

3 years ago

YakinAlan

When they are politely addressed "anneciğim" and "babacığım" are used but the spoken forms are more commen "annecim" and "babacım"

3 years ago

rkvance5

Anne sounds like "anye", is that the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

Ilkei

The pronounciation is correct but not "anye" but "anne". We do not pronounce any "y" here.

3 years ago

rkvance5

Ok! I heard the funky "y" in a couple other sentences, but I'll try really hard to start un-hearing it.

3 years ago

Ilkei

You can also try to listen pronounciations from other web sites such as seslisozluk :)

3 years ago

clgibbons

I hear the funky Y too. Listen to any native Turkish speaker answer the phone and you will swear they say "alyo" but the word is alo. :)

3 years ago

StankaVitlov

What a relief! After rather difficult grammar points, this simple lessons. Kinship relationships are familiar to those dedicate watchers of Turk "diziler".. (myself among them)

1 year ago

AnthonyTra335555

Couldn't anne ve babe also mean 'parents' here?

3 years ago

DyedBison

In general speech, yes, you can say it either way depending on the context. In Duolingo, it's best to translate word for word if you can. Duo wants to make sure people know which word is which.

2 years ago

Zmarinaren

What would the word for "parents" be, then?

1 year ago

IrodaRustamova

In uzbek it sounds like "ona va ota(or dada)"

1 year ago

YakinAlan

These three words do still exist in Turkish as well: "Ana", "Ata" and "Dede". But - I think - meanings are a bit different. "Ana" also means "mother", but it is not commonly used. It is generally used to mean "main".

Ana cadde --- Main street Ana kara --- Main land

"Ata" means "an ancestor" in modern Turkish.

"Dede" means "a grandfather".

1 year ago

JalilJabar

I always think of grandfather and grandmother when i see Anne ve baba.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.