"Anne ve baba"

Translation:Mother and father

March 31, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LittleLott

Do Turkish have a distinction between "mother and father" and "mom and dad"? Or both are simply "anne ve baba"?


YakinAlan

When they are politely addressed "anneciğim" and "babacığım" are used but the spoken forms are more commen "annecim" and "babacım"


LittleLott

Teşekkür ederim :D


rkvance5

Anne sounds like "anye", is that the correct pronunciation?


Ilkei

The pronounciation is correct but not "anye" but "anne". We do not pronounce any "y" here.


rkvance5

Ok! I heard the funky "y" in a couple other sentences, but I'll try really hard to start un-hearing it.


Ilkei

You can also try to listen pronounciations from other web sites such as seslisozluk :)


[deactivated user]

    I hear the funky Y too. Listen to any native Turkish speaker answer the phone and you will swear they say "alyo" but the word is alo. :)


StankaVitlov

    What a relief! After rather difficult grammar points, this simple lessons. Kinship relationships are familiar to those dedicate watchers of Turk "diziler".. (myself among them)


IrodaRustamova

    In uzbek it sounds like "ona va ota(or dada)"


YakinAlan

    These three words do still exist in Turkish as well: "Ana", "Ata" and "Dede". But - I think - meanings are a bit different. "Ana" also means "mother", but it is not commonly used. It is generally used to mean "main".

    Ana cadde --- Main street Ana kara --- Main land

    "Ata" means "an ancestor" in modern Turkish.

    "Dede" means "a grandfather".


JalilJabar

    I always think of grandfather and grandmother when i see Anne ve baba.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.