1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Anne ve baba"

"Anne ve baba"

Translation:Mother and father

March 31, 2015

16 Comments


LittleLott

Do Turkish have a distinction between "mother and father" and "mom and dad"? Or both are simply "anne ve baba"?


YakinAlan

When they are politely addressed "anneciğim" and "babacığım" are used but the spoken forms are more commen "annecim" and "babacım"


AlexinNotTurkey

They are the same. :)


LittleLott

Teşekkür ederim :D


rkvance5

Anne sounds like "anye", is that the correct pronunciation?


Ilkei

The pronounciation is correct but not "anye" but "anne". We do not pronounce any "y" here.


rkvance5

Ok! I heard the funky "y" in a couple other sentences, but I'll try really hard to start un-hearing it.


Ilkei

You can also try to listen pronounciations from other web sites such as seslisozluk :)


clgibbons

I hear the funky Y too. Listen to any native Turkish speaker answer the phone and you will swear they say "alyo" but the word is alo. :)


StankaVitlov

What a relief! After rather difficult grammar points, this simple lessons. Kinship relationships are familiar to those dedicate watchers of Turk "diziler".. (myself among them)


IrodaRustamova

In uzbek it sounds like "ona va ota(or dada)"


YakinAlan

These three words do still exist in Turkish as well: "Ana", "Ata" and "Dede". But - I think - meanings are a bit different. "Ana" also means "mother", but it is not commonly used. It is generally used to mean "main".

Ana cadde --- Main street Ana kara --- Main land

"Ata" means "an ancestor" in modern Turkish.

"Dede" means "a grandfather".


JalilJabar

I always think of grandfather and grandmother when i see Anne ve baba.


AnthonyTra335555

Couldn't anne ve babe also mean 'parents' here?


DyedBison

In general speech, yes, you can say it either way depending on the context. In Duolingo, it's best to translate word for word if you can. Duo wants to make sure people know which word is which.


Zmarinaren

What would the word for "parents" be, then?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.