1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil tú beagnach ansin?"

"An bhfuil beagnach ansin?"

Translation:Are you almost there?

March 31, 2015

6 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

does the use of ansin in this topic refer to the completion of a task, rather than a destination?


scilling

It could refer to either a destination or a particular stage of a task.


poblach

Is there a diffrence between An bhfuil tú beagnach ansin and An bhfuil tú beagnach ann?


scilling

See the links in this discussion for the difference between ansin and ann.


Crappens

Can someone tell me how to pronounce beagnach?

Is it phonetically “b-yug-nach”? Or “bug-nach”? She takes an extra beat inside the syllable


daarmcd

Beeug nach .... but say it quickly

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.