"A million and one."

Translation:Milliún is a haon.

3 years ago

8 Comments


1010201018

So "is a" also means and?

3 years ago

liamog

No.

  • is / agus = and
  • a haon = one
  • a dó = two
  • a trí = three

.. and so on.

3 years ago

becky3086

So "is" does also mean "and".....isn't that what this person said?

2 years ago

liamog

No, they said "is a".

2 years ago

MSCremasco

I read somewhere that we don't use "is" before "a" in numbers. Shouldn't it be "milliún a haon"? "Milliún is a haon" sounds like "1,000,000 and 1", rather than "1,000,001".

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The NEID explicitly lists milliún is a haon as an example of counting.

This isn't necessarily the answer to "843726 + 156275", "a million and one" is a common phrase, as in "I can think of a million and one reasons why I shouldn't have to answer this question", or in a number of different song titles.

2 years ago

MSCremasco

Thank you for your answer. In my own language we say "millions" or "a thousand and one" in the sense of "too many to count". "A million and one" as a phrase is a novelty for me. Maybe I should learn more English before taking this Irish course...

2 years ago

JoAnnCross

Not at all. Your English is great too.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.