1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben elbise giyerim."

"Ben elbise giyerim."

Translation:I wear a dress.

March 31, 2015

17 Comments


rilianxi

ben bir elbise giyerim?


UnsworthRobert

This could also be I'll wear a dress: the aorist is also used for future promises.


Ektoraskan

This is for the basic level. Only the simple present aspect is taught at the beginning of this course.


JuliaLowe1

So you wouldn't say giyeceğim for a future promise? I will wear a dress? Interesting.


nicoguaro

Why is "a dress" and not "the dress"? It does not have "bir" in the sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

In order to say "the dress" for direct objects, you must use the accusative case. The accusative case is used for specific direct objects (and you will never see it on subjects of the sentence).


Jason354

the english reply on this is inncorrect i think. i answered i will wear a dress and i am wearing a dress and both were wrong. it answers more like someone learning english from another country?


YvonneMart905452

But "elbise" is not the subject it's "ben" the subject...


ibrahim_alzein

" i dress a dress " also right ..right?


mizinamo

No.

"dress" as a verb means "put clothes on (something/someone)".

So you can dress yourself (= you get dressed; you put clothes on yourself); you can dress your child (= put clothes on it); but you can't dress a dress.

You can put on a dress (= start wearing it; move your body into the dress / move the dress over your body); after you have put it on, you will be wearing the dress.


Jason354

is "i am wearing a dress" wrong to say?


mizinamo

That would be Ben elbise giyiyorum rather than giyerim.


saleem337375

I think there is some of weakpoint in Dulingo which is : you can't get the full Rule for everything .. you just hear , Read , and try to extract the Rule by your own understanding and maybe you go wrong with that ..for example: 70 % of Turkish learners who are in advanced stages here have no Idea about : the ketchup Rule or festuk şehap Rule or the phonetic Rule for o ö u ü a ä at the end of each word etc .. please keep it in consideration


haticesena34

ıt did not accept "ı wear dress". the answer is "dresses". ı think this is false.


Lana269595

Why is not "Ben elbise giyerim" ?


mizinamo

Ben elbise giyerim, what you wrote, is exactly what I see that the top of this page as the sentence that Duo shows learners.


Lana269595

My mistake, I meant why is not "Ben bir elbise giyerim" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.