1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres un hombre."

" eres un hombre."

Translation:You are a man.

December 18, 2012

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnumNatalem

Tú eres un hombre = Usted es un hombre?


Luis

Yes, except "tú" is less formal.


jbuyaki

Why does it matter if it's formal or not?


Luis

You use them in different settings. With strangers you likely use "usted".


jbuyaki

Like, to make a good impression or something? And then as you get to know them, you would be more casual?


Luis

The exact conventions vary per country. But generally, the closer you are to a person, the more you're likely to use the familiar form "tú". Here are some examples that work in most cases:

Complete stranger: usted

Your friend of the same gender: tú

Your friend of the opposite gender: varies per person and sometimes age

Your acquaintance of the opposite gender: usted

Your acquaintance of the same gender: varies per person and sometimes age.

Your significant other: tú

Your mother: tú


hypnotiqu3

How can you tell the difference or know which word is being used when speaking? For example: tu and tú (accented). Is there a distinct difference phonetically when speaking?


porquepuedo

They are pronounced the same. It's easy to tell the difference though because tu is always followed with a noun.


hypnotiqu3

Understood. Thank you!


kat_510

Remind me again why "Tu" needs an accent mark above? Thanks!


porquepuedo

Without the accent mark, tu means 'your'.


leevonk

Why is it not tu es un hombre?


Unwoolly

Well, the way I've learned it, "eres" means " you are" while "es" means "is"


Duomail

If you're referring to "tu" (without the accent), it's because it's the possesive "your". Accented "Tú" is the pronoun "You"


gabewithafender

Verbs have different forms depending on their subjects. This one goes "soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son"


TheThunder

As we saw in the previous lesson, the second person singular can have THREE forms. tú(with accent), usted and vos, where usted is more formal.

Es means "are" referring to 'you-formal' This sentence can be also written as 'Usted es un hombre.


dammitesme

I'm a native Spanish speaker but what's the difference between tu and tú (with an accent)? What's the rule behind this?


Luis

"Tú" means "you" (it is a pronoun). "Tu" means "your" (it is a possessive adjective).


dammitesme

Thank you, this helps a lot. :)


Sabin_143

What is the difference between a letter and a letter with a sign on it?


TheThunder

A letter with sign on it gives accent mark, i.e. which syllable should be given the most stress while the pronouncing it


HananeDoh

Hi, I would like to know the difference between nosotros and nosotras.


alina54

They boy mean "we". For women you use nosotras whilst for men nosotros.


porquepuedo

Further clarification: nosotras is a complete group of females, and nosotros is for a complete group of males, or a group of mixed gender.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.