"Smörgåsen är min."

Translation:The sandwich is mine.

March 31, 2015

19 Comments


abdulrahma444077

Mitt is used for words that go with "ett" e.g ett glas , while min is used for words that go with "en" e.g en fågel

December 22, 2015

TodemuDan

tack så mycket!

May 13, 2019

shahzaibbu

plz some one tell me the difrence between mitt and min

October 30, 2015

Warnerau

Min is for 'en' words (en fisk) and mitt is for 'ett' words (ett äpple)

September 2, 2018

JellyMarck

So "Min" means both "My" and "mine" ?

February 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

February 3, 2018

KatarinaSa10

What is the difference between My and mine

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

They're both possessive - but "my" is an adjective which is used to describe nouns, while "mine" is a pronoun.

So you get "it is my sandwich" because "my" describes that the sandwich belongs to you. But you can't say "it is my", because you need a noun with it.

You also get "it is mine", but you can't say "it is mine sandwich", because the "mine" describes "it" and not a noun that follows. Hence, "the sandwich is mine" really means "the sandwich belongs to me", while "it is my sandwich" means "it is the sandwich which belongs to me".

March 31, 2015

DVLoder

My is posessive before the subject in the sentance and mine is used after the subject.

"It is my book". "The book is mine".

Thats about it.

January 26, 2018

aalemy

So do 'min' and 'mitt' both translate as 'my/mine'? Is that the same for 'mina' too? 'Smörgåsarna är mina'?

January 9, 2016

skalpadda

Yep. "Mina smörgåsar" - "My sandwiches", "Smörgåsarna är mina" - "The sandwiches are mine".

January 17, 2016

aalemy

Aha, tack!

January 17, 2016

LadySeabrooke

An important phrase to know in any country and language, on par with "Where is the bathroom?" "This is a pen" and "My hovercraft is full of eels."

February 8, 2019

fraumueller

Imagine this sentence as a start for an epic war. XD

February 14, 2019

Fuall3raTV

Why is "my sandwich" wrong in this case?

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

How do you mean, My sandwich is mine or The sandwich is my sandwich?

May 25, 2015

TanyaMarch3

Why "Smörgåsen är mina" is wrong? Do we use mina with plurals?

March 11, 2017

devalanteriel

mina is the plural form, and smörgåsen is in the definite singular.

March 11, 2017

TanyaMarch3

tack så mycket

March 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.