"Nobody had known it."

Translation:Ingen hade vetat det.

March 31, 2015

7 Comments


Matt92HUN

It translated known as känt.

April 28, 2015

Flutterby42

And then marked it wrong!

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

And correctly so. Ingen hade känt det can only mean Nobody had felt it.
känner can mean know in sentences like Känner du henne? = 'Do you know her?'
But for knowing facts, like in this sentence, we say veta.

January 2, 2016

elderhewitt

"ingen hade visste det" does this sentence work too or no?

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

No, visst means "sure", or is a negation. It's not a form of veta.

In this specific case, there is no other form of vetat you could substitute it for.

Edit, an hour later:

(The original post said visst, not visste. Please don't edit your posts so it looks like I'm an idiot for replying to something you didn't write.)

As I wrote, there is no other form of vetat that works here. That goes for visste, too, which means "knew". It's the same as in English: you can't say "nobody had knew it."

March 31, 2015

SomethingVulgar

So "Ingen hade känt det" does not work, but why does "Ingen hade känt till det" work then?

March 19, 2017

devalanteriel

känna is for knowing people (and for feeling), känna till is for knowing of something.

March 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.