1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dad has a pain in his back."

"Dad has a pain in his back."

Translation:Pappa har ont i ryggen.

March 31, 2015

5 Comments


podgorsk

Can one say en ont or only ont is acceptable? Is ont a noun?


mike.liddle

does pain in the neck/back/... have the same idiomatic meaning in Swedish as English.


devalanteriel

It's not the same as "pain in the a**" if that's what you mean. I haven't heard "pain in the neck/back" used idiomatically in English though.


mike.liddle

It's the same meaning, just more polite and gentle.


devalanteriel

Then no, the idiomatic meaning doesn't transfer. I guess I'm just not polite enough. :)

Swedish golfer Helen Alfredsson once tried to say during a press conference that she had back pains, but her English was only good enough to produce "I have a great pain in my a**."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.