1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, ben Japon değilim, Çi…

"Hayır, ben Japon değilim, Çinliyim."

Translation:No, I am not Japanese, I am Chinese.

March 31, 2015

5 Comments


S0R0USH

Is "J" pronounced like the "je" in French?

A vocalized "sh" sound basically?


mohsenkari5

Why is (ben japonli degilim) wrong?


mizinamo

Because japon already means a Japanese person.

So japonlu would mean something like "someone who comes from Japanese" -- it makes no sense.


padm915118

You realise how compact and efficient turkish is as you painstaking type the very long translation of japon degilim, Çinliyim on your phone's small keyboard

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.