"Pojken vill köpa en sköldpadda."

Translation:The boy wants to buy a turtle.

March 31, 2015

12 Comments


amuzulo

Jag tycker om sköldpaddar.

June 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sköldpaddor. ;) Remember, en-words on -a instead get -or in plural!

June 9, 2016

amuzulo

Tack så mycket!

June 9, 2016

ValdastEng

I'm not an expert, nor am I a native speaker, but wouldn't it be easier to write the rules for when we DO use "att"? From what I've seen so far you use it with the verbs to be/have and with verbs like tycker om/älskar (there are surely other cases that I'm not aware of), and, as far as I'm concerned, I find it easier to remember when to use it rather than when not to use it.

What do you think?

February 15, 2017

impy_imp

Are swedish folk as obsessed with turtles as Duolingo seems to make out ?

July 29, 2017

devalanteriel

I think that's mostly Duolingo's template being turtle-heavy. :) They removed some of the template words when the course was first created, such as the penguin - heresy, I know - and added some others.

July 29, 2017

impy_imp

On plus side I was ecstatic to be able to understand it when turtles were mentioned in a Swedish film I was watching with Mikael Persbrandt in it - I had thought I would never find it useful !

July 29, 2017

Jez54085

Turtle ecstasy. I await that with great anticipation for the day it happens to me.

August 29, 2017

Jez54085

Turtley cool.

August 29, 2017

tommym666

How do you pronounce sk in "sköldpadda"? Like f in English "fold"?

August 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Blehg has some great videos on that and other things here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos

August 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.