"Pojken vill köpa en sköldpadda."

Translation:The boy wants to buy a turtle.

March 31, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amuzulo

Jag tycker om sköldpaddar.


Zmrzlina

Sköldpaddor. ;) Remember, en-words on -a instead get -or in plural!


amuzulo

Tack så mycket!


impy_imp

Are swedish folk as obsessed with turtles as Duolingo seems to make out ?


devalanteriel

I think that's mostly Duolingo's template being turtle-heavy. :) They removed some of the template words when the course was first created, such as the penguin - heresy, I know - and added some others.


impy_imp

On plus side I was ecstatic to be able to understand it when turtles were mentioned in a Swedish film I was watching with Mikael Persbrandt in it - I had thought I would never find it useful !


Jez54085

Turtle ecstasy. I await that with great anticipation for the day it happens to me.


Jez54085

Turtley cool.


[deactivated user]

    Is there any way Duolingo could add a turtle (or en älg) icon to the list of characters to purchase with lingots? That would be fun... in keeping with its mission to make learning "free and fun".


ValdastEng

    I'm not an expert, nor am I a native speaker, but wouldn't it be easier to write the rules for when we DO use "att"? From what I've seen so far you use it with the verbs to be/have and with verbs like tycker om/älskar (there are surely other cases that I'm not aware of), and, as far as I'm concerned, I find it easier to remember when to use it rather than when not to use it.

    What do you think?


tommym666

    How do you pronounce sk in "sköldpadda"? Like f in English "fold"?


AmandaJoC

    Sorry if this has been asked before but is en sköldpadda a turtle or tortoise?


impy_imp

    Sköldpadda is the Swedish word for turtle, also used for the turtle’s non-amphibious cousin, a tortoise.

    The literal translation of sköldpadda is “shield toad” :)

    I guess we need a native swedish person to tell us whether talking about turtles or tortoises are more common in Sweden. In the Swedish films etc I’ve watched, sköldpadda seems to always be translated as turtle in the subtitles.


CedSgm7N

    Well, that boy is in luck. Sweden seems to have an abundance of turtles ... at least, according to Duolingo!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.