1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken vill köpa en sköldpad…

"Pojken vill köpa en sköldpadda."

Translation:The boy wants to buy a turtle.

March 31, 2015

13 Comments


amuzulo

Jag tycker om sköldpaddar.


Zmrzlina

Sköldpaddor. ;) Remember, en-words on -a instead get -or in plural!


amuzulo

Tack så mycket!


impy_imp

Are swedish folk as obsessed with turtles as Duolingo seems to make out ?


devalanteriel

I think that's mostly Duolingo's template being turtle-heavy. :) They removed some of the template words when the course was first created, such as the penguin - heresy, I know - and added some others.


impy_imp

On plus side I was ecstatic to be able to understand it when turtles were mentioned in a Swedish film I was watching with Mikael Persbrandt in it - I had thought I would never find it useful !


Jez54085

Turtle ecstasy. I await that with great anticipation for the day it happens to me.


Jez54085

Turtley cool.


Lauriegirl2

Is there any way Duolingo could add a turtle (or en älg) icon to the list of characters to purchase with lingots? That would be fun... in keeping with its mission to make learning "free and fun".


ValdastEng

I'm not an expert, nor am I a native speaker, but wouldn't it be easier to write the rules for when we DO use "att"? From what I've seen so far you use it with the verbs to be/have and with verbs like tycker om/älskar (there are surely other cases that I'm not aware of), and, as far as I'm concerned, I find it easier to remember when to use it rather than when not to use it.

What do you think?


tommym666

How do you pronounce sk in "sköldpadda"? Like f in English "fold"?


devalanteriel

Blehg has some great videos on that and other things here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.