"Mais la passion est plus forte."

Translation:But the passion is stronger.

December 18, 2012

26 Comments


curlyamelia

"Forte" is mis-pronounced in the audio thing. The e should not be heard

December 18, 2012

kmburkezoo

Reported! If all the other "likers" do the same, maybe they'll actually fix it.

December 24, 2013

Shanigans

Reported too .... 1st March ....the pronunciation is NOT supposed to be "forté" Completely wrong

March 1, 2015

Bob_Kline

... maybe they'll actually fix it.

I'm not so sure. I regularly report problems I encounter with the lessons, both with the translations and with the bizarre pronunciations. From time to time I get a message from DuoLingo thanking me for providing the feedback on a translation, indicating that the feedback has been incorporated into the lessons, but I have never received such a response on pronunciation feedback. It might actually be better if DL would state right up front that they don't plan to do anything with corrections we provide for pronunciation bloopers, and we could stop wasting our time trying to get the staff to fix them. I should say that my wife and I do find them a rich source of hilarious entertainment (though they're not doing beginning students any favors by misleading them on how French should be pronounced). I did get a clue, reading between the lines for one of the forum comments from the staff, that they're dealing with an awkward personnel problem, which I took to mean that perhaps they are running into difficulties replacing a speaker who keeps making these sorts of mistakes. You'll note that the original comment at the top of this thread is four years old, and the problem still hasn't been corrected, so perhaps there's some truth to this speculation.

June 7, 2017

Balaur

My question to the Duolingo team: Since the French course has both a male and a female voice, in the case that one voice is correct ([misperceived sexism aside] usually the male, as in this case) and one incorrect (usually the female), can't one of the voices simply be disabled for an individual sentence? If so, why has this not been done yet for this sentence (and plenty of others in this course)?

June 28, 2016

Linneageugjes

What you can do to hear the other voice is just to write a letter and delete it again - then the sentence will be re-read for you (you can do this again until you have heard both the man and the woman's pronunciation)

May 29, 2017

curlyamelia

I agree that the T should be pronounced but the audio on here sounds like "forté" as opposed to "forte". It sounds more like Italian to me.

March 6, 2013

votears

You are absolutely right

June 16, 2013

sylvietr

But passion is stronger....than reason? (cue hordes of philosophers)

February 7, 2014

mathwizard1232

It seems very French, n'est-ce pas?

December 29, 2014

nighthawkjr

I put "but the passion is greater" but was not accepted. Can anyone at why.

August 8, 2015

DianaM

It might be DL actually preferring "stronger", which is certainly a more direct translation. Or it might be DL not yet having put "greater" in its list of acceptable alternatives.

Perhaps a passing Francophone will have an opinion about the suitability of "greater" in this sentence?

August 8, 2015

kasscat

Why not more strong

March 17, 2014

DianaM

We just don't say "more strong" in English. We're awfully inconsistent about it, but some words have "-er" on the end and some have "more" in front. "Strong" is an "-er" word.

March 18, 2014

Gavier
Mod

There is a rule but it's one of those things that English speakers would be hard put to explain it 'just sounds' right or wrong. But the best explanation I could find online was this this one

October 13, 2015

Kevin968039

And it really didn't like, "much stronger." So, you may wish to avoid my mistake.

October 29, 2018

semeur

Just a heads up about the hints: the options were "high," "great," and "good." I ignored the hints and used "stronger." That was correct and apparently "greater" is not.

February 18, 2017

Carina90

Why not "but the passion is much stronger"?

February 6, 2015

DianaM

"plus forte" = "stronger"
"beaucoup plus forte" = "much stronger"

August 8, 2015

Kevin968039

And there's my answer. Thanks DianaM.

October 29, 2018

Kotori017

The apparent "mispronunciation" isn't actually incorrect. The male voice is representing the way they speak in the south of France. They pronounce the whole word.

July 25, 2016

kloyner

19th of June, the e mispronounciation in forte is still not yet fixed.

June 19, 2017

bleusblue

I might as well add to this neglected thread. It is now August 2017 and she is still saying for-tay!

August 30, 2017

oscarhugo52

This thread is well overdue for some consideration. Why has the speaker pronounced forte as 'for-teh'? Are we missing some exception to the rule or is it belgian dialect?

September 23, 2017

minaskt

"stronger" is the same with the "more strong"!

September 18, 2018

Jim606185

L'année dernière, notre grand équipe de football s'est classée deuxième dans la ligue. Mais la passion est plus forte.... donc nous espérons remporter la victoire demain.

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.