"They speak English in England."

Translation:Labhraíonn siad Béarla i Sasana.

3 years ago

7 Comments


VaclavH

wouldn't there be definitive article with England, and hence sa as preposition? I see in other sentences the definitive article being used.. (but not translated to English)... can anyone clarify?

3 years ago

liamog
liamog

Sasana is one of the countries that has no definitive article in Irish.

http://www.tearma.ie/tiortha

3 years ago

VaclavH

very helpful link! GRMA

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Kind of off-topic question, but: why Sasana? Where did that name come from?

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I see! Saxons. Can't fool the Irish, it seems. xD It makes sense now. Thanks. :D

3 years ago

eggplant42

Is it me, or is there extremely inconsistent capitalization in this chapter?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.