"They speak English in England."

Translation:Labhraíonn siad Béarla i Sasana.

March 31, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

VaclavH

wouldn't there be definitive article with England, and hence sa as preposition? I see in other sentences the definitive article being used.. (but not translated to English)... can anyone clarify?

March 31, 2015

liamog

Sasana is one of the countries that has no definitive article in Irish.

http://www.tearma.ie/tiortha

March 31, 2015

VaclavH

very helpful link! GRMA

April 1, 2015

CobaltOakTree

Kind of off-topic question, but: why Sasana? Where did that name come from?

October 20, 2015

CobaltOakTree

I see! Saxons. Can't fool the Irish, it seems. xD It makes sense now. Thanks. :D

October 21, 2015

eggplant42

Is it me, or is there extremely inconsistent capitalization in this chapter?

September 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.