"Os juízes"

Translation:The judges

September 5, 2013

7 Comments


zelathi

I wonder how long it will take to stop automatically thinking of juice when I hear juíz or juízes...


DanielS2129

Pay attention! juízes and juiz are correct, but juizes and juízes are not, same for raízes and raiz.


Afoita

I do not remember learning the word "judge" How can they test you on it when you have not been given it as a "new word" first?


eddie.cortes504

if you click on the word it tells u the meaning


Afoita

Yes, but this was an audio and it was a new word and there was nowhere to "click" to see the meaning.


ThanKwee

When this happens I consider a test of my ability to hear a new word and figure out how to spell it. I enjoy that, particularly if get it right. Or sometimes it's fun to guess what the word might mean. Real life learning is like that anyway.


8_B_A_L_L

they put it in the test without giving it to you is how.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.