"Os juízes"

Translation:The judges

September 5, 2013

7 Comments


Afoita

I do not remember learning the word "judge" How can they test you on it when you have not been given it as a "new word" first?

September 5, 2013

eddie.cortes504

if you click on the word it tells u the meaning

February 1, 2014

Afoita

Yes, but this was an audio and it was a new word and there was nowhere to "click" to see the meaning.

February 1, 2014

ThanKwee

When this happens I consider a test of my ability to hear a new word and figure out how to spell it. I enjoy that, particularly if get it right. Or sometimes it's fun to guess what the word might mean. Real life learning is like that anyway.

February 11, 2014

8_B_A_L_L

they put it in the test without giving it to you is how.

October 25, 2013

zelathi

I wonder how long it will take to stop automatically thinking of juice when I hear juíz or juízes...

November 27, 2015

DanielS2129

Pay attention! juízes and juiz are correct, but juizes and juízes are not, same for raízes and raiz.

March 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.