"Één kind is genoeg."

Translation:One child is enough.

March 31, 2015

28 Comments


AlkTeT

Props to Duolingo for helping prevent overpopulation.

September 4, 2015

james.niederle

Is over-population a concern in developed countries?

March 18, 2016

Mina_C_

Not usually. "Replacement population" is much more of a reality in populated countries. That means 1 couple - 2 (surviving) children. If that was constant across the world, then the population would remain exactly the same. Underdeveloped countries tend to have more children per couple due to things like high infant mortality, sexism/patriarchy, etc.

May 27, 2016

macroy99

Yeah! I guess Duo is trying to reduce an owercrowded society)) such an agressive policy from a friendly bird!

December 23, 2015

PaCa826187

'prevent' implies its not happened yet. I'd go for 'stem'.

September 5, 2015

JHezza

The one-child-only law just changed in China - Duolingo making a political statement? ;-)

October 30, 2015

BillWarren2

My oldest sister's thought.

November 20, 2016

ralesk

Shouldn't this be written as Eén? A strange little thing I seem to remember seeing.

Mid-sentence it is of course één.

April 14, 2015

El2theK

According to this website you are right. If "één" is at the start of the sentence the capitalised e loses its accent. Though personally I think it's just a minor technicality.

April 14, 2015

PaCa826187

It's the same in French: accents are optional on uppercase letters.

July 6, 2015

lingvemulo

That is not true in French at least. Accents should be used on uppercases in French, but many French persons wrongly think that they are not needed. It comes from the days of typewriters when typing uppercases with accents was difficult. There is no excuse with computers nowadays to omit uppercase. Accentuated uppercases are recommended by L'Académie française: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/questions-de-langue#5_strong-em-accentuation-des-majuscules-em-strong

I can't tell whether it's the same for Dutch though.

September 18, 2016

DianaVDWoodsen

The accents in Dutch are optional, it just indicates you how to pronounce it. You don't pronounce "één" and "een" the same. I am Belgian and that's what my Dutch teachers always told me. And you're right; many French-speakers think that accentuated uppercases are not needed but they're wrong. That's not a big mistake though ;)

November 15, 2017

SashaTB

They are recommended, but hardly anyone uses them. :$

July 9, 2019

ralesk

Thanks, that's a nice source there :)

April 14, 2015

Ahti

Give that child a sibling!

May 20, 2016

RandomCesar

And that's why the Dutch population is small. It must be nice to live there!

April 4, 2016

Simius

Actually the Netherlands is the most densely populated country in Europe...

April 4, 2016

Uyterschout

Actually, it's not. The most densely populated country in Europe is Monaco 18,713 /km2; the Netherlands is 5th with 407.44 /km2

April 4, 2016

RandomCesar

Dank je!

April 8, 2016

RandomCesar

Yes, after I wrote this, I did read about this fact, but dankjewel anyways :D

April 4, 2016

StrzelbaSt

That's what China said

August 16, 2018

JianmingLi

I dont understand why the answer is 1 child? Why not a child?

March 31, 2015

Susande
  • één = one
  • een = a/an

Een and één are also pronounced differently.

March 31, 2015

Vanjaol

Is this always the rule? I'm Norwegian and we use the same difference between one and a/an, and you should always use the accent when you're talking about one. I asked my Dutch boyfriend about this and he said you don't really have to use the accents unless there might be confusion about wether it could be one or a. So when you count in Dutch you can use een as 1. Was wondering if anyone knew if this is true.

July 23, 2017

El2theK

If it's clear it's a number you can use een, though één is always one. For clarity in the course the rule in Susande's post is used.

July 23, 2017

splashssmc

how does pronunciation differ from een?

June 27, 2015

PaCa826187

Een, ən. Eén, e:n. Region dependent.

July 6, 2015

Alyssa030

China

July 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.