1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Één kind is genoeg."

"Één kind is genoeg."

Translation:One child is enough.

March 31, 2015

35 Comments


AlkTeT

Props to Duolingo for helping prevent overpopulation.


james.niederle

Is over-population a concern in developed countries?


Mina_C_

Not usually. "Replacement population" is much more of a reality in populated countries. That means 1 couple - 2 (surviving) children. If that was constant across the world, then the population would remain exactly the same. Underdeveloped countries tend to have more children per couple due to things like high infant mortality, sexism/patriarchy, etc.


macroy99

Yeah! I guess Duo is trying to reduce an owercrowded society)) such an agressive policy from a friendly bird!


PaCa826187

'prevent' implies its not happened yet. I'd go for 'stem'.


geographyfan

if every woman gave birth to one kid, then the population will rapidly decline about 51% every 100 years, but if they give birth two kids then the population will stagnate.


JHezza

The one-child-only law just changed in China - Duolingo making a political statement? ;-)


BillWarren2

My oldest sister's thought.


ralesk

Shouldn't this be written as Eén? A strange little thing I seem to remember seeing.

Mid-sentence it is of course één.


El2theK

According to this website you are right. If "één" is at the start of the sentence the capitalised e loses its accent. Though personally I think it's just a minor technicality.


PaCa826187

It's the same in French: accents are optional on uppercase letters.


lingvemulo

That is not true in French at least. Accents should be used on uppercases in French, but many French persons wrongly think that they are not needed. It comes from the days of typewriters when typing uppercases with accents was difficult. There is no excuse with computers nowadays to omit uppercase. Accentuated uppercases are recommended by L'Académie française: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/questions-de-langue#5_strong-em-accentuation-des-majuscules-em-strong

I can't tell whether it's the same for Dutch though.


_danana

The accents in Dutch are optional, it just indicates you how to pronounce it. You don't pronounce "één" and "een" the same. I am Belgian and that's what my Dutch teachers always told me. And you're right; many French-speakers think that accentuated uppercases are not needed but they're wrong. That's not a big mistake though ;)


SashaTB

They are recommended, but hardly anyone uses them. :$


Yakuul

Regardless of what L'academie francaise declares is standard french (which is but one variety of French), there is a current in French society that dictates that capital letters don't get accents, and that line of thinking is reinforced by the media, which very frequently removes accents from the first word in a sentence. So, it's definitely a thing.


lingvemulo

Usage of accentuated uppercases in French medias is certainly floating. It seems to be a tie more or less. I randomly checked a few online news papers. Those use accentuated uppercases: lefigaro.fr, lepoint.fr, humanite.fr, lexpress.fr. Those don't: lemonde.fr, liberation.fr, leparisien.fr, latribune.fr. My opinion: accentuated uppercases are less ambiguous. Unicode is ubiquitous these days (no excuse here for sticking to Latin1 encoding). And you can't go wrong will following recommendation of L'Académie française.


ralesk

Thanks, that's a nice source there :)


Ahti

Give that child a sibling!


cesarlpzdj

And that's why the Dutch population is small. It must be nice to live there!


Simius

Actually the Netherlands is the most densely populated country in Europe...


Uyterschout

Actually, it's not. The most densely populated country in Europe is Monaco 18,713 /km2; the Netherlands is 5th with 407.44 /km2


cesarlpzdj

Yes, after I wrote this, I did read about this fact, but dankjewel anyways :D


StrzelbaStian

That's what China said


splashssmc

how does pronunciation differ from een?


PaCa826187

Een, ən. Eén, e:n. Region dependent.


JianmingLi

I dont understand why the answer is 1 child? Why not a child?


Susande
  • één = one
  • een = a/an

Een and één are also pronounced differently.


Vanjaol

Is this always the rule? I'm Norwegian and we use the same difference between one and a/an, and you should always use the accent when you're talking about one. I asked my Dutch boyfriend about this and he said you don't really have to use the accents unless there might be confusion about wether it could be one or a. So when you count in Dutch you can use een as 1. Was wondering if anyone knew if this is true.


El2theK

If it's clear it's a number you can use een, though één is always one. For clarity in the course the rule in Susande's post is used.


Martina124936

Why are there no uppercases at the beginning of a sentence anymore? Since the last update...


Alins_no1

The momery of Mainland Chinese


jdhdhxhejshx

Antinatalist Duolingo :D


Fanta_Cool

When do we add the accent to one?


Nierls

Always, één = one, een = a(n)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.