Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Één kind is genoeg."

Translation:One child is enough.

3 years ago

28 Comments


AlkTeT

Props to Duolingo for helping prevent overpopulation.

3 years ago

james.niederle
james.niederle

Is over-population a concern in developed countries?

2 years ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

Not usually. "Replacement population" is much more of a reality in populated countries. That means 1 couple - 2 (surviving) children. If that was constant across the world, then the population would remain exactly the same. Underdeveloped countries tend to have more children per couple due to things like high infant mortality, sexism/patriarchy, etc.

2 years ago

macroy99
macroy99

Yeah! I guess Duo is trying to reduce an owercrowded society)) such an agressive policy from a friendly bird!

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

'prevent' implies its not happened yet. I'd go for 'stem'.

3 years ago

JHezza
JHezza

The one-child-only law just changed in China - Duolingo making a political statement? ;-)

2 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

Shouldn't this be written as Eén? A strange little thing I seem to remember seeing.

Mid-sentence it is of course één.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

According to this website you are right. If "één" is at the start of the sentence the capitalised e loses its accent. Though personally I think it's just a minor technicality.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It's the same in French: accents are optional on uppercase letters.

3 years ago

lingvemulo

That is not true in French at least. Accents should be used on uppercases in French, but many French persons wrongly think that they are not needed. It comes from the days of typewriters when typing uppercases with accents was difficult. There is no excuse with computers nowadays to omit uppercase. Accentuated uppercases are recommended by L'Académie française: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/questions-de-langue#5_strong-em-accentuation-des-majuscules-em-strong

I can't tell whether it's the same for Dutch though.

2 years ago

DianaVDWoodsen

The accents in Dutch are optional, it just indicates you how to pronounce it. You don't pronounce "één" and "een" the same. I am Belgian and that's what my Dutch teachers always told me. And you're right; many French-speakers think that accentuated uppercases are not needed but they're wrong. That's not a big mistake though ;)

11 months ago

ralesk
ralesk

Thanks, that's a nice source there :)

3 years ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

My oldest sister's thought.

1 year ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

And that's why the Dutch population is small. It must be nice to live there!

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Actually the Netherlands is the most densely populated country in Europe...

2 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

Actually, it's not. The most densely populated country in Europe is Monaco 18,713 /km2; the Netherlands is 5th with 407.44 /km2

2 years ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

Dank je!

2 years ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

Yes, after I wrote this, I did read about this fact, but dankjewel anyways :D

2 years ago

Ahti

Give that child a sibling!

2 years ago

JianmingLi

I dont understand why the answer is 1 child? Why not a child?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • één = one
  • een = a/an

Een and één are also pronounced differently.

3 years ago

Vanjaol

Is this always the rule? I'm Norwegian and we use the same difference between one and a/an, and you should always use the accent when you're talking about one. I asked my Dutch boyfriend about this and he said you don't really have to use the accents unless there might be confusion about wether it could be one or a. So when you count in Dutch you can use een as 1. Was wondering if anyone knew if this is true.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it's clear it's a number you can use een, though één is always one. For clarity in the course the rule in Susande's post is used.

1 year ago

splashssmc

how does pronunciation differ from een?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Een, ən. Eén, e:n. Region dependent.

3 years ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

That's what China said

2 months ago

saidarabi123456

A child = one child ,is it correct ?

7 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Enough...for what?

5 months ago