1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är inte lika trött som h…

"Hon är inte lika trött som han."

Translation:She is not as tired as he is.

March 31, 2015

21 Comments


RAlberdi

Can I skip the lika and say hon är inte trött som han? Or maybe comparative construction demands this word to be present?


Arnauti

Yes, lika is necessary, otherwise it won't be a comparison of degree, as it is here.


RAlberdi

Tack för förklaring!


WuliyasuHe

värför inte Hon är inte lika trött som honom?


Zmrzlina

In a comparison like this, either "han" or "honom" works and sounds OK.


PennLesley

I think 'she is not so tired as he is' would also be acceptable in English.


JimNolt

Yes. In English it would be "She is not as tired as he is." The "is" is understood (and we would not say, "She is as tired as HIM is.")


Arnauti

I think PennLesley:s question wasn't about that (which is the suggested answer) but whether so should be accepted instead of as. And I'd say if you say so here in English, you should definitely say in Swedish: Hon är inte så trött som han är.


ion1122

In English class they used to teach (50 years ago) that it was 'as...as" after a positive but 'so...as' after a negative: : 'as tired as I am' but 'not so tired as I am'.


jwbards

Interesting. I don't remember ever learning that (which certainly doesn't mean that I didn't). I don't really hear it used (and to Cinnamon_Sticks comment below, I'm in the States). I probably wouldn't think twice about it if I did hear it, though.


hornedhorse9

In wales UK this is commonly said. We also Change word order of sentence e.g "nice boy he is "


jwbards

So that's where Yoda's from, huh? "Hmm, yes, nice boy he is, young Skywalker." :-)


JimNolt

Ooops, my error. I thought I was replying to wuliyasuHe. Förlåt mig.


Arnauti

Ah, then I see!


Cinnamon_Sticks

I think the 'so' is more of an American thing. I don't think I've ever heard it said that way in the UK


mhuletdev

Could I say "Hon är olika trött som han" here?


ion1122

It is true that "inte lika" can mean "not as'" However, "olika" does not literally mean "not as" (simple negation), as far as I know. It means "various" or "dissimilar", and can be used as an adjective or an adverb.

So your suggested sentence, if it is not nonsense, seems to me to mean something like "She is differently tired than he is" or "She is tired in a different way than he is."

What do native speakers think?


JustSeiyin

is there a difference between lika (adjective) som (subject) and så (adjective) som (subject) the second one was used in previous lessons


ramiowaid6

hon ar inte lika trott som han ar. why we missed ar here>


ion1122

In both Swedish and English, it is common to omit the second verb in a construction like this. It is not wrong to add the second verb, but it is less elegant.

In any case, many writers deliberately add the verb after the pronoun in constructions like the one here, so that it can be seen that the pronoun being used is a subject rather than an object. Compare:
1. She is not as tired as him.
2. She is not as tired as he.
3. She is not as tired as he is.

1 is technically incorrect but nevertheless used by many native speakers.
2 is correct but sounds stilted to some speakers.
Therefore 3 is often used to steer the reader/listener in the right direction.


Jorge56864

Could i replace "lika" by "som"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.