"Hon är inte lika trött som han."

Translation:She is not as tired as he is.

March 31, 2015

19 Comments


RAlberdi

Can I skip the lika and say hon är inte trött som han? Or maybe comparative construction demands this word to be present?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, lika is necessary, otherwise it won't be a comparison of degree, as it is here.

May 25, 2016

RAlberdi

Tack för förklaring!

May 26, 2016

WuliyasuHe

värför inte Hon är inte lika trött som honom?

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

In a comparison like this, either "han" or "honom" works and sounds OK.

December 29, 2015

PennLesley

I think 'she is not so tired as he is' would also be acceptable in English.

March 31, 2015

JimNolt

Yes. In English it would be "She is not as tired as he is." The "is" is understood (and we would not say, "She is as tired as HIM is.")

June 2, 2015

Arnauti

I think PennLesley:s question wasn't about that (which is the suggested answer) but whether so should be accepted instead of as. And I'd say if you say so here in English, you should definitely say in Swedish: Hon är inte så trött som han är.

June 2, 2015

ion1122

In English class they used to teach (50 years ago) that it was 'as...as" after a positive but 'so...as' after a negative: : 'as tired as I am' but 'not so tired as I am'.

September 30, 2015

jwbards

Interesting. I don't remember ever learning that (which certainly doesn't mean that I didn't). I don't really hear it used (and to Cinnamon_Sticks comment below, I'm in the States). I probably wouldn't think twice about it if I did hear it, though.

December 19, 2015

hornedhorse9

In wales UK this is commonly said. We also Change word order of sentence e.g "nice boy he is "

December 29, 2015

jwbards

So that's where Yoda's from, huh? "Hmm, yes, nice boy he is, young Skywalker." :-)

December 29, 2015

JimNolt

Ooops, my error. I thought I was replying to wuliyasuHe. Förlåt mig.

June 2, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, then I see!

June 3, 2015

Cinnamon_Sticks

I think the 'so' is more of an American thing. I don't think I've ever heard it said that way in the UK

September 5, 2015

mhuletdev

Could I say "Hon är olika trött som han" here?

November 26, 2017

ion1122

It is true that "inte lika" can mean "not as'" However, "olika" does not literally mean "not as" (simple negation), as far as I know. It means "various" or "dissimilar", and can be used as an adjective or an adverb.

So your suggested sentence, if it is not nonsense, seems to me to mean something like "She is differently tired than he is" or "She is tired in a different way than he is."

What do native speakers think?

November 26, 2017

ramiowaid6

hon ar inte lika trott som han ar. why we missed ar here>

January 31, 2018

ion1122

In both Swedish and English, it is common to omit the second verb in a construction like this. It is not wrong to add the second evrb, but it is less elegant.

February 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.