1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "To love is to leave sometime…

"To love is to leave sometimes."

Translation:Sevmek gitmektir bazen.

March 31, 2015

38 Comments


Blablache

How come the verb is not at the end of the sentence? Is it an exception with adverbs, or just with bazen... ?


nerevarine1138

I'm also curious about this. I got thrown off on the multiple choice because of the weird placement.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is because there are no verbs here :) "sevmek/gitmek" are infinitives/gerunds. :)


Blablache

There's no verb, but there is a predicate, and for now, I've never seen a predicate that was not at the end of a sentence in this course. Hence my confusion, and my curiosity: in which cases can it happen? :)


Torchlet

Shame this question never got answered.


osm6w

There's nothing grammatical about the predicate being at the end. This is an idiomic phrase. Devrik (turndown) phrases are oftenly used in literature or in stylish expressions like this.


JRMjeroen

Well... I think the -tir ending makes the gerund a verb, hence Sevmek bazen gitmektir should be correct.


lingoflasche

discussion here may be of help: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-word-order-in-Turkish especially Simge Topaloğlu's informative answer.


19M_K99

I don't understand why "sevmek bazen gitmektir" is incorrect! Is there a rule about this?


ozelcizim

Actually, your sentence is correct too. But the better sentence (because of the grammar) is "sevmek gitmektir bazen".


Zorome

Can you please explain to us which grammatical rule would apply here? Teşekkürler


Ammarkanjo

It is accepted now June - 2021


Complex77

Do I need the -tir (gitmekTİR) or is this optional?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is actually needed here because of this being a firm definition. You will often see this suffix in definitions as well.


UnsworthRobert

Leave is not gitmek, it is ayrilmak.


Selcen_Ozturk

it can translate to both. When you are walking out of a place, you say "I am leaving" in English, we say "gidiyorum" not "ayrılıyorum. In other contexts it might mean ayrılmak, as in "I left the office"- "ofisten ayrıldım".


orde90

gitmek, ayrılmak or bırakmak. all these translations are ok.


jesuslme

what about cıkmak?


Aldrost

can we say sevmek bazen gitmek demek.

"To love, sometimes to go means".


ozelcizim

"Sevmek bazen gitmek demektir" is better ;)


nanooo70

much better ( bana gori)


Yigit_Karaca

Why "Sevmek bazen gitmektir." is wrong?


adham344683

Why not terkettir


osm6w

'Terk etmek' means to leave. "Sevmek bazen terk etmektir" should be accepted.


TJ_Q8

I think they mean "leave" as in "move away" or "move out" - not as "leave something in position"

In English the verb "leave" can be used either way


laiuchann

Is Bazen sevmek gitmektir correct? According to the former examples, adverbs are always at the beginning and "-dir, tir" is at the end.


TJ_Q8

I tried doing this in various ways but it seems all wrong - why is it important here specifically to add -tir? Usually i don't add it in my answers and they are accepted


quest4good

Actually, this suffix is required when stating facts or affirming something.


TJ_Q8

Not a native here, but -tir (as well as -dir -tır -dır) can somewhat be considered an emphatic article. Some books and resources on Turkish would make it equivalent to (is) in English. When I do exercises here I don't usually put it and in most cases it is considered correct. If the answer is wrong, then it might probably be that the contributors didn't include such answer even if it's correct sometimes (just sometimes). In official statements or signs ..etc you would find it used often to add emphatic sense and bring attention. This is how I understand it.


dPDs19

Nedan "sevmek bazan gitmektir " doğru dil aceba???


Jilly76

Nothing to do with grammar, but a beautiful quote! See a lovely story by Olive Schreiner. I love this sentence!


freeman166

Gitmektir bazen sevmek nasıl yazılıyor acaba İngilizce, bilen varsa yazıversin de görelim...


[deactivated user]

    I think same sentence.Your sentence is turndown.Same


0o0o0o0oo

    Why is #sevmek bazen gitmektir! # wrong


    [deactivated user]

      No!This is same sentence.Report.


awilliams-atx

      These Turkish course example sentences are absolutely horrible


Todd940413

      I think the English would be better if it were "Sometimes to love is to leave."

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.