1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar fjorton timmar."

"Det tar fjorton timmar."

Translation:It takes fourteen hours.

March 31, 2015

5 Comments


danielmonteiro16

the R isn't pronounced, R+T gives us a sound /ʈ/, but I don't know how to pronounce it


Zmrzlina

Perhaps wikipedia with it's sound examples can help you?

It's like pronouncing a T, but the tip of your tongue is slightly farther back.


Sninguistics

Do you know if it is subapical? If it is then it's a sound accounted for by my mother tongue's phonology, but elsewise I'll have to figure out how actually to pronounce it.


Zmrzlina

I don't know what that means, sorry.


Sninguistics

It means that the tongue is curled back and the T is pronounced with the bottom of the tip of the tongue, not the top. Are the Swedish RT/RN/RS like that?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.