"He is a professional painter."

Translation:O profesyonel bir ressam.

3 years ago

10 Comments


baumi_de

Is the "bir" really necessary? I wrote "O profesyonel ressam", and it got flagged as wrong.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It is mostly necessary when there is an adjective. O ressam is perfectly fine.

O profesyonel ressam means He is a painter who is professional. It is a bit different.

3 years ago

baumi_de

Teşekkür ederim. That makes sense.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, in English we use a/an and in Turkish "bir".

3 years ago

AnasYounso
AnasYounso

why ( o bir profesyonel ressam ) wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because Turkish puts "bir" between the adjective and the noun.

büyük bir adam = a big man; güzel bir kadın = a beautiful woman; profesyonel bir ressam = a professional painter.

3 years ago

AnasYounso
AnasYounso

Now i see , thank you

3 years ago

Karpadam
Karpadam

could it also be O profesyonel bir ressamdir?

3 years ago

JeremyWyat1

Why is 'Profesyonal bir ressam' wrong? I thought that the 'O' was optional.

2 years ago

Biljana45383

In Turkish, there is "bir"between the adjective and the noun.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.