1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He is a professional painter…

"He is a professional painter."

Translation:O profesyonel bir ressam.

March 31, 2015

12 Comments


baumi_de

Is the "bir" really necessary? I wrote "O profesyonel ressam", and it got flagged as wrong.


orde90

It is mostly necessary when there is an adjective. O ressam is perfectly fine.

O profesyonel ressam means He is a painter who is professional. It is a bit different.


baumi_de

Teşekkür ederim. That makes sense.


Ilkei

Yes, in English we use a/an and in Turkish "bir".


JeremyWyat1

Why is 'Profesyonal bir ressam' wrong? I thought that the 'O' was optional.


yno021

why ( o bir profesyonel ressam ) wrong?


mizinamo

Because Turkish puts "bir" between the adjective and the noun.

büyük bir adam = a big man; güzel bir kadın = a beautiful woman; profesyonel bir ressam = a professional painter.


yno021

Now i see , thank you


Karpadam

could it also be O profesyonel bir ressamdir?


Biljana45383

In Turkish, there is "bir"between the adjective and the noun.


Tufi616977

I wrote Profesyonel bir ressamı why is it incorrect? Thanks in advance


SimoneDeCo4

I think you said "he is THE professional painter" since you used ressamI, with I you're using the accusative

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.