"Os casacos das meninas estão lá."

Translation:The girls' coats are there.

September 5, 2013

8 Comments


Dawnmc29

my previous question was 'the cars' keys are over there' - 'la' and it was correct. This time 'over there' is incorrect! No consistency!

February 22, 2014

SelwynMont

i typed "the girls' coats are over there". Is it wrong?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

"Over there" is commonly translated as "do lado de lá" in Portuguese

September 5, 2013

ChrisGull

But in English in this situation without a context, "there" and "over there" mean the same thing. In fact, without a context, "over there" makes more sense, because "over there" implies you can see it or it is near, while "are there" is an incomplete sentence without a context or frame of reference. And it is suggested in the hover hint as well.

January 1, 2014

jolop17

I had this question in multiple choice and "estão" wasn't an option!

July 3, 2014

BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "The children's coats are there" and was dinged because I didn't write "childrens'" But that latter is wrong in English: "children" is already plural, so one would add " 's " to it to show possession. Reported.

October 4, 2018

JakeEakin

The issue is the same on mobile. It has the word tile 'girls' without an apostrophe to denote possession. I was questioning the entire sentence due to this discrepency.

June 6, 2019

JakeEakin

To add to this, in the discussion thread, it DOES have the apostrophe, so they know how to do it correctly, they just don't have it programmed into the lesson.

June 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.