"Min karriär som artist"

Translation:My career as an artist

March 31, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lars.ofthe.Stars

Is this an incomplete thought in swrdish too?


Arnauti

Yup, just a phrase, not a sentence.


Reid_FL

I feel like I have seen multiple words mean the same thing as the english word "as", like "som". What are these words?


devalanteriel

så, såsom, som, när, då, medan, emedan, alltefter, enär, allteftersom

... and possibly more. :) But do note that not all of these are actively used, and some are only seldomly a proper translation for "as".


SebaTinonis

wait! artist is konstnär according to duolingo at 1st level arts.. artist & konstnär ar synonims?


CultureWarrior

What I think the Swedish mean is that 'artist' is a general word for any artist (actor, singer, musical star, painter...) and that 'konstnär' is used more for the specific arts of painting, sculpture, installations... The same difference is used in Dutch, German and maybe some other languages.


schyrsivochter

The pronunciation is [kariæːʂɔm …], not [kariæːrsɔm …]. I already reported it.


OnyGoGoGo

Sorry - I'm not sure which one it really really is


ingredio

Why does it translate as 'an' artist? Where should i get this?


AdrienneTableau

specifically when it comes to professions, you generally don't use a/an. while in English you would say "I am a lawyer" you would say "jag är advokat" in Swedish to mean the same thing. If you use "en" in this case, it sounds like you're saying "my career as ONE artist" rather than "an artist".


VilyusB.

Why isn't "My artist career" accepted? Is it a bad English?


CultureWarrior

I don't think it is bad English, but they are probably expecting you to translate it literally. In this case: 'My career as an artist'


Ollyfer

It is bad English insofar as that the noun cannot be used as an adjective analogously, it requires an apparent suffix, like “-ic”. I think that “My artistic career” would be a proper English sentence, but not so in terms of translating this Swedish sentence; in the end, it would be a different sentence in Swedish too.


JudeFawley1

There's plenty of times when a noun comes in front of career-- "His acting career was over," (gerunds are nouns) "writing career," and more apropos "art career." An artist career could be a career in manufacturing artists, which doesn't sound too sci-fi to me


Trilby16

It is not good English.


KatcatTede

Even as just a thought or a phrase in English, the word 'an' is necessary. I got it correct because I learned from 'I find no work' previously. It has to be 'My career as AN artist'!


PySLkuIz

does that mean " i work as an artist?"


fVJYP11G

But the English translation doesn't work. You would only use 'My career as an artist' if you were following it with something else. It is an opening of a sentence only and makes no sense otherwise. I tried 'My career is as an artist' but no, that was marked incorrect. That means, that no, it does not mean 'I work as an artist' in English. It means 'as an artist....I do/teach/sell/beieve/something else' there is no inference of working as one specifically. So, who knows?


SariahLily

It works as an ending to a sentence, too: I enjoy my career as an artist.

But it's not a complete sentence on its own.


Pouncingpuma7

Why do we leave the "en" out here?


Christophe107268

"My career as an artist" is an incomplete sentence is English. We would normally finish the sentence like "My career as an artist is interesting."


CultureWarrior

Doesn't that count for any language? My native language is Dutch and even for me it is incomplete, yet that doesn't mean it can't stand on itself. It could be used as answer to a question: e.g. What is disappointing/interesting...? My career as an artist.

What the Swedes intend to do here, is showing that the 'en' can be left out, while it can't in English.


James704885

So why not en artist?


Ollyfer

It's the same in German: „Meine Karriere als Künstler”, and I understand it as following: That you either train to or have obtain(ed) a competence to exercise a certain, specific concept, an abstract concept such as a profession, which is linked to a couple of tasks and an indescribable set of knowledge. SUch vague concepts are not like units of boxes that you could count, so that you do not place either an indefinite or definite article before it. (Or attached it onto it as a suffix when speaking of the definite one, as we are in the Swedish course)

Artistry as a profession is such a vague concept and is therefore not further defined via an article.

I hope I have got this correct, but don't warrant on it. Maybe a moderator can pass by and either correct or confirm me.


Clem_vild_varg

I disagree with one mistzke counted because I typed wrong carrier instead of career !


Clem_vild_varg

Mistake, ursäkta


Ollyfer

You can also comment on your own comments, just saying (and assuming you didn't know). No need to write separate comments continuously. :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.