"Min karriär som artist"

Translation:My career as an artist

March 31, 2015

9 Comments


MavKatGlass

Is this an incomplete thought in swrdish too?

March 4, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, just a phrase, not a sentence.

March 5, 2017

Reid_FL

I feel like I have seen multiple words mean the same thing as the english word "as", like "som". What are these words?

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

så, såsom, som, när, då, medan, emedan, alltefter, enär, allteftersom

... and possibly more. :) But do note that not all of these are actively used, and some are only seldomly a proper translation for "as".

March 31, 2015

SebaTinonis

wait! artist is konstnär according to duolingo at 1st level arts.. artist & konstnär ar synonims?

February 8, 2019

schyrsivochter

The pronunciation is [kariæːʂɔm …], not [kariæːrsɔm …]. I already reported it.

April 14, 2015

ingredio

Why does it translate as 'an' artist? Where should i get this?

March 1, 2016

AdrienneTableau

specifically when it comes to professions, you generally don't use a/an. while in English you would say "I am a lawyer" you would say "jag är advokat" in Swedish to mean the same thing. If you use "en" in this case, it sounds like you're saying "my career as ONE artist" rather than "an artist".

March 17, 2016

KatcatTede

Even as just a thought or a phrase in English, the word 'an' is necessary. I got it correct because I learned from 'I find no work' previously. It has to be 'My career as AN artist'!

September 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.