1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She rarely reads books."

"She rarely reads books."

Translation:O nadiren kitap okur.

March 31, 2015

11 Comments


davtul

Why is "books" plural translated to "kitap" - singular in this structure?


Muhammadbezreh

"Nadiran" same in arabic " نادراً "


akram882590

Why not (.. kitapları okur.)?


ramioooz

This should be : "O nadiren kitaplar okur" am I right?


meksmaks

If 'çoğunluklu' means usually than 'azınlıklı' wouldn't work in this sentence as 'rarely'?


mal876365

i keep writing the right answer but it keeps marking it as wrong


prokofyev2

Why cann't I use "seyrek" instead of "nadiren" in this case?


Mao462099

My turkish friend said this should be kitaplar


Jennie721026

Why is this not “kitaplar” as it says “books”


soumia184111

"Books" is plural so translated to "kitaplar" why kitap ??? Kitap is singulae

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.