1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She rarely reads books."

"She rarely reads books."

Translation:O nadiren kitap okur.

March 31, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

davtul

Why is "books" plural translated to "kitap" - singular in this structure?

March 31, 2015

Muhammadbezreh

"Nadiran" same in arabic " نادراً "

October 31, 2017

meksmaks

If 'çoğunluklu' means usually than 'azınlıklı' wouldn't work in this sentence as 'rarely'?

September 23, 2018

mal876365

i keep writing the right answer but it keeps marking it as wrong

March 27, 2019

Val413664

Books is plural so I must write kitaplar, not kitap..

November 13, 2016

jordy

Turkish doesn't pluralize general direct objects. Visit the URL linked above for more info.

June 11, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.