1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O leão escreve cartas."

"O leão escreve cartas."

Translation:The lion writes letters.

December 18, 2012

25 Comments


oakbird

Dear dolphin, you left your keys at my apartment last night.


Danmoller

In the jungle, the mighty jungle, the lion writes.....no, wait...


Scutigera

This should have far more upvotes than it does have:

https://youtu.be/1rjtkAM_hFk

Well done Dan! :D


Vito_170

Hoping not home and mail box keys. But if he has to write several letters I am afraid they are just those, and that is the reason why dolphins are homeless.


afunlillang

It's the strangest thing - I've somehow learned how to write.

-Leão


Zaziou

Well, only the richest lion who gots money for university


ironyisoverrated

Somehow I don't think the Occupy movement is going to protest at the den of the 1% lions. ;^)


amuzulo

Only in Brazil! :-D


BronwynB

Dear tiger, why are you always talking with that girl?


dallanto123

lol... I remembered the exercise that said "O menina fala com o tigre" :)


michaeldressner

That's what he's referring to LOL


Artoro

Ela é uma pimenta. Tigres gostam de pimenta!


jasondcain

...must be a Lannister.


lisa557931

why doesnt it have more upvotes lol your joke is brilliant


vamouzon

OMG, i had to press slower five time to make sure the voice was really saying "Lion," because it don't make sense.


Malvov

Lions are more intelligent than I thought...


ryleehamilton

Dear Gazelle, you're going down.

-That tiger


Birdexplorers

In literature, there are many personified lions who do many human activities such as letter writing, King Leonidas of Naboombu and the Cowardly Lion of Oz, are good examples. Also in literature, warriors and brave men, can be referred as 'lions'. ie ' the lion drew up his sword'. Women who are protective of children, can be referred to as 'she was like a lioness protecting her sons'. So this is a very sensible sentence in the right context.


dadaduo

Here I am again with animals doing human work. Where is the tallest building?


dallanto123

The lion dosen't stop writting letters! letters everywhere,letters everywhere!


FrederickR3

I agree with most here. I had to repeat it several times and take a guess that it was a lion. It's a bit ironic that I get a pop up saying "Please do not report mistakes here." I guess in Brazil the lions can write letters.


brownandsticky

What better way to practice than if it makes you think, rather than assume? In fact, it likely engages your memory better this way.


Simoziko

What do you mean by this sentence( the lion writes letters) ?I didn't believe that. You could use another subject to be more natural.


Vito_170

We all live in an artificial world.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.