1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O leão escreve cartas."

"O leão escreve cartas."

Translation:The lion writes letters.

December 18, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oakbird

Dear dolphin, you left your keys at my apartment last night.


Danmoller

In the jungle, the mighty jungle, the lion writes.....no, wait...


Scutigera

This should have far more upvotes than it does have:

https://youtu.be/1rjtkAM_hFk

Well done Dan! :D


Vito_170

Hoping not home and mail box keys. But if he has to write several letters I am afraid they are just those, and that is the reason why dolphins are homeless.


afunlillang

It's the strangest thing - I've somehow learned how to write.

-Leão


Zaziou

Well, only the richest lion who gots money for university


amuzulo

Only in Brazil! :-D


ironyisoverrated

Somehow I don't think the Occupy movement is going to protest at the den of the 1% lions. ;^)


BronwynB

Dear tiger, why are you always talking with that girl?


dallanto123

lol... I remembered the exercise that said "O menina fala com o tigre" :)


michaeldressner

That's what he's referring to LOL


Artoro

Ela é uma pimenta. Tigres gostam de pimenta!


jasondcain

...must be a Lannister.


lisa557931

why doesnt it have more upvotes lol your joke is brilliant


vamouzon

OMG, i had to press slower five time to make sure the voice was really saying "Lion," because it don't make sense.


Malvov

Lions are more intelligent than I thought...


ryleehamilton

Dear Gazelle, you're going down.

-That tiger


Birdexplorers

In literature, there are many personified lions who do many human activities such as letter writing, King Leonidas of Naboombu and the Cowardly Lion of Oz, are good examples. Also in literature, warriors and brave men, can be referred as 'lions'. ie ' the lion drew up his sword'. Women who are protective of children, can be referred to as 'she was like a lioness protecting her sons'. So this is a very sensible sentence in the right context.


dadaduo

Here I am again with animals doing human work. Where is the tallest building?


dallanto123

The lion dosen't stop writting letters! letters everywhere,letters everywhere!


JustinYang116

After i see this, i was surprised: What??? Duolingo has a kind of exercise that let us speak??? Because this's the first time i use Duolingo computer version lol


Scutigera

Only with the Chrome browser (and correct Duo settings enabled) as it is the only browser that currently supports the technology needed.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.