"O leão escreve cartas."

Translation:The lion writes letters.

December 18, 2012

25 Comments


oakbird

Dear dolphin, you left your keys at my apartment last night.

January 4, 2013

Danmoller

In the jungle, the mighty jungle, the lion writes.....no, wait...

August 9, 2013

Scutigera

This should have far more upvotes than it does have:

https://youtu.be/_LBmUwi6mEo

Well done Dan! :D

August 8, 2018

Vito_170

Hoping not home and mail box keys. But if he has to write several letters I am afraid they are just those, and that is the reason why dolphins are homeless.

April 30, 2017

afunlillang

It's the strangest thing - I've somehow learned how to write.

-Leão

February 27, 2013

Zaziou

Well, only the richest lion who gots money for university

December 18, 2012

ironyisoverrated

Somehow I don't think the Occupy movement is going to protest at the den of the 1% lions. ;^)

August 27, 2013

amuzulo

Only in Brazil! :-D

June 26, 2013

BronwynB

Dear tiger, why are you always talking with that girl?

February 6, 2013

Artoro

Ela é uma pimenta. Tigres gostam de pimenta!

June 6, 2013

dallanto123

lol... I remembered the exercise that said "O menina fala com o tigre" :)

June 17, 2013

michaeldressner

That's what he's referring to LOL

June 27, 2013

jasondcain

...must be a Lannister.

April 21, 2013

vamouzon

OMG, i had to press slower five time to make sure the voice was really saying "Lion," because it don't make sense.

January 30, 2013

Malvov

Lions are more intelligent than I thought...

February 6, 2013

ryleehamilton

Dear Gazelle, you're going down.

-That tiger

February 7, 2013

Birdexplorers

In literature, there are many personified lions who do many human activities such as letter writing, King Leonidas of Naboombu and the Cowardly Lion of Oz, are good examples. Also in literature, warriors and brave men, can be referred as 'lions'. ie ' the lion drew up his sword'. Women who are protective of children, can be referred to as 'she was like a lioness protecting her sons'. So this is a very sensible sentence in the right context.

March 7, 2013

dadaduo

Here I am again with animals doing human work. Where is the tallest building?

December 22, 2012

dallanto123

The lion dosen't stop writting letters! letters everywhere,letters everywhere!

April 29, 2013

FrederickR3

I agree with most here. I had to repeat it several times and take a guess that it was a lion. It's a bit ironic that I get a pop up saying "Please do not report mistakes here." I guess in Brazil the lions can write letters.

July 27, 2013

brownandsticky

What better way to practice than if it makes you think, rather than assume? In fact, it likely engages your memory better this way.

December 24, 2013

ferdova

seriously... how can one understand this sentence if it is a complete nonsense!

February 27, 2013

chowbiz

I agree with this. I put the name "Leon" because I could not believe that a lion would write a letter.

March 28, 2013

Simoziko

What do you mean by this sentence( the lion writes letters) ?I didn't believe that. You could use another subject to be more natural.

April 9, 2013

Vito_170

We all live in an artificial world.

April 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.