"Mio zio cucina il pesce col limone."

Translation:My uncle cooks fish with lemon.

September 5, 2013

35 Comments


criscarmi

would someone explain why using "con" instead of "col" is incorrect? Is there a rule for their use?

September 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

Not a rule, exactly. "Con il" is fine. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=192143

September 5, 2013

dennisporto

Why isn't "con limone" correct (without "il")? How do I know when to use "il"?

February 18, 2014

MrSunshine251

So, would "... il pesce con limone" be accepted, or should it be "... il pesce con il limone"?

I know that might sound silly, but I sometimes get confused on where "il" should be placed, and if it needs to be used more than once.

July 11, 2014

GibLPCust

I thought there was a rule that you have to always use the article when referring to food.

November 15, 2018

celisjr

Does col = con il ?

October 17, 2014

madamechairman

Might be belated but sí :)

May 28, 2019

saintbart

I thought col limone was corleone (as in don corleone)

January 9, 2015

destradam

I want a picture of corleone's family in the translation of famiglia

December 7, 2016

criscarmi

Yes, now I recall coming across those contractions. Interesting points raised in the link you provided, thank you!

September 5, 2013

giovanni.l6

Con il is the same

April 19, 2014

AliMargot

Why is it 'cucina' and not 'cucino' when it's masculine (uncle)? I'm confused yet again, because I'm going back over old stuff, and have forgotten at least half of it! Must remember to go over old things more often!

August 1, 2014

Vigoreux

"Cucino" is first person singular: Io cucino; "Cucina" is third person singular: Lui/Lei cucina.

August 1, 2014

sanio

Verbs are not changed according to gender. The third person for the verb cucinare (to cook) is conjugated as cucina, no matter which gender is doing the cooking.

September 6, 2014

giovanni.l6

Con il is the same

April 19, 2014

AliMargot

Thank you for that DarkVigour. I should have remembered that.

August 2, 2014

Joka007

Why not: Il mio zio....?

August 16, 2014

gonzalesd

You do not need the article when referring to family members. Like mio figlio or mia sorella.

September 5, 2014

petergee1

I am confused by this as well though. There is another sentence starting with "my aunts" and there "mie zie" is not accepted: according to Duo it should be "le mie zie". So what is it?

September 13, 2014

tomcsmt

I think that the article can be, and usually is, omitted before a singular family member, but should be used if the family member is plural.

September 13, 2014

musmoulay

Are there three possible ways to see this - mio zio cucina il pesce con/con il/col limone?

June 13, 2015

jesslc

2 ways - con il or col

July 30, 2017

elizabethappleby

Does "il pesce" always mean "the fish" or can it mean fish in general? When does the article mean something specific and when general?

January 10, 2016

destradam

So that famous cook on previous exercises is my uncle, mystery resolved.

December 7, 2016

Barry112197

I put my uncal cooks the fish with lemon. It said i was wrong. does il not translate to the.

July 2, 2018

Barry112197

I put. my uncal cooks the fish with lemon it said it was wrong?

July 8, 2018

annamere

It should be 'my uncle' (even if it sounds like the way you wrote it). :)

August 19, 2018

DonnaSidoti

He's cooking fish with lemon - not with the lemon - I don't understand why col instead of con.

December 5, 2018

GibLPCust

I'm almost certain that col is a contraction of con il (with the).

January 22, 2019

vantcy

why is it incorrect " my uncle cooks the fish with lemons" ?

July 25, 2019

Tender45gh

help

September 3, 2014

omigo

So to summarise Tender45gh - this is about when you use the definite article (il/la) before nouns like "limone" and "pesce" and when it is not used - for instance before individual family members like "zio". It also includes a reminder that some pairs of words such as "con il" (with the) can be contracted - in this case to "col".

September 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.