Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?"

Translation:Whose children are at the breakfast?

3 years ago

11 Comments


rilianxi
rilianxi

kimin cocuklari kahvaltida? Why is the word "var" added to the end here?

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

"Whose children have breakfast?"

It is marked wrong, but I think that the meaning is the same. The "var" seems to be the equivalent of the French "il y a".

2 years ago

dgloster
dgloster

I wouldn't say "at the breakfast", only "at breakfast"

4 months ago

Simon427206

Well clearly like me, you haven't learnt Duo-linglish yet!

2 weeks ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Does kahvaltida come from kahve?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes. "Kahvaltı" is actually a compound word coming from "kahve altı", because in Turkish culture, coffee is usually drunk after breakfast. (Kahve: coffee, altı: bottom of something). However, I think it is an old tradition since neither me nor any of the Turkish people I know actually does it now :).

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Thank you!

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015

I'm curious, why don't Turkish people continue that tradition nowadays? It sounds like something caffeinated Westerners do often, albeit with instant or piston-press coffee rather than Türk kahvesi; drinking coffee after breakfast, that is. Is it seen as antiquated, or are there cultural customs that make it inconvenient for modern, fast-paced schedules?

3 years ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

why it says çocukları but not just çocuklar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it has a possessive suffix on it :) In Turkish both the possessor and the possessee have a suffix :)

2 years ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

ok got it :)

2 years ago