"Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?"

Translation:Whose children are at the breakfast?

3 years ago

15 Comments


rilianxi
rilianxi

kimin cocuklari kahvaltida? Why is the word "var" added to the end here?

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

"Whose children have breakfast?"

It is marked wrong, but I think that the meaning is the same. The "var" seems to be the equivalent of the French "il y a".

2 years ago

dgloster
dgloster

I wouldn't say "at the breakfast", only "at breakfast"

5 months ago

Simon427206

Well clearly like me, you haven't learnt Duo-linglish yet!

2 months ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Does kahvaltida come from kahve?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes. "Kahvaltı" is actually a compound word coming from "kahve altı", because in Turkish culture, coffee is usually drunk after breakfast. (Kahve: coffee, altı: bottom of something). However, I think it is an old tradition since neither me nor any of the Turkish people I know actually does it now :).

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Thank you!

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015Plus

I'm curious, why don't Turkish people continue that tradition nowadays? It sounds like something caffeinated Westerners do often, albeit with instant or piston-press coffee rather than Türk kahvesi; drinking coffee after breakfast, that is. Is it seen as antiquated, or are there cultural customs that make it inconvenient for modern, fast-paced schedules?

3 years ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

why it says çocukları but not just çocuklar?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it has a possessive suffix on it :) In Turkish both the possessor and the possessee have a suffix :)

3 years ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

ok got it :)

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Whose children are at breakfast?" Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

1 month ago

zeid188584

Who has children at the breakfast (what is its literal translation)

1 month ago

Iam_malejita

Why add "var" at the end?

3 days ago

zeid188584

It is the turkish way to express the existance of something (possession) at somewhere (locative) It is at the end because it represents the "verb" .

2 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.