1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun makarnası"

"Onun makarnası"

Translation:His pasta

March 31, 2015

26 Comments


GihadNageeb

What is the difference between 'onun makarna' and 'onun makarnaksı'


bknckn

Only the second one is grammatically correct. The essential part of a possessive in Turkish is the suffix that is attached to the noun. This suffix must match the possessor in person (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) and number (singular or plural):

my noun = benim nounUm

your noun = senin nounUn

his/her/its noun = onun nounU

our noun = bizim nounUmUz

your (pl) noun = sizin nounUnUz

their noun = onların nounU

Just a few more things to note: All the vowels which I have capitalized must have vowel harmony with the word they are attached to. And while it is permitted to omit the possessive adjective (benim, senin, etc.), it is never permitted to omit the suffex (-um, -un, etc.).


bknckn

Glad I could help!


umarosm111

please help me how to make sentence (subject) have a (noun)

and (sunject)'s (noun) how to make sentences i am confused


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This phrase above is not a sentence.


cutemouhammad

You said if the pronoun is "O", we should add "U". (Or letter ı in this case) So where the s come from? Should it be something like "makarnayı"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Makarna ends in a vowel and the rules are that for possessive third person, they will add an -s- between the two vowels and not a y. Scroll down here to see the tables: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives or on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302

Here is the Grammar Portal: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932


Sayed1973

From where can i get the link like that to any explain to any lesson ?


UmarHussai3

Cheers, thanks for this!


rajatagrawal217

This explains very well. Çok teşekkür ederim!


apporva4

cok tesekkurler bknckn


Tessaroxen

How do we know it's "His" and not "Her" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't know, so both should be accepted as correct.


Mcav75

His pasta, her pasta, their pasta should all be correct.


melaniefao

Any way i wan t to learn turkish


That1Girl54

"Onun" stands for their in Turkish this phrase does not specify gender.


dawnlindaharris

Can 'makarna' not be translated as 'macaroni' ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Macaroni is a specific kind of pasta in English, but "makarna" can be any kind of pasta: spaghetti, rigatoni, etc.


deepika5656

how would I say..... He has pasta?? O makarna??


AlexinNotTurkey

"Onun makarnası var."


tareen1993

what is meant by makarna(SI) ??? what does SI mean


melaniefao

Who feel that he is verry good in turkish??i thing ,that lesson is verry difficult


Sayelabbad

Concentrate a lot, it will be very easy.


Emirhanrim

doğru yapıyorum yanlış diyor


TaylanYild5

Wrong small brain peasant frik y

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.