"Onun makarnası"

Translation:His pasta

March 31, 2015

25 Comments


GihadNageeb

What is the difference between 'onun makarna' and 'onun makarnaksı'

March 31, 2015

bknckn

Only the second one is grammatically correct. The essential part of a possessive in Turkish is the suffix that is attached to the noun. This suffix must match the possessor in person (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) and number (singular or plural):

my noun = benim nounUm

your noun = senin nounUn

his/her/its noun = onun nounU

our noun = bizim nounUmUz

your (pl) noun = sizin nounUnUz

their noun = onların nounU

Just a few more things to note: All the vowels which I have capitalized must have vowel harmony with the word they are attached to. And while it is permitted to omit the possessive adjective (benim, senin, etc.), it is never permitted to omit the suffex (-um, -un, etc.).

March 31, 2015

GihadNageeb

Thanks a lot!

March 31, 2015

bknckn

Glad I could help!

April 1, 2015

umarosm111

please help me how to make sentence (subject) have a (noun)

and (sunject)'s (noun) how to make sentences i am confused

January 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This phrase above is not a sentence.

March 15, 2016

cutemouhammad

You said if the pronoun is "O", we should add "U". (Or letter ı in this case) So where the s come from? Should it be something like "makarnayı"?

January 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Makarna ends in a vowel and the rules are that for possessive third person, they will add an -s- between the two vowels and not a y. Scroll down here to see the tables: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives or on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302

Here is the Grammar Portal: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932

March 15, 2016

Sayed1973

From where can i get the link like that to any explain to any lesson ?

November 12, 2018

UmarHussai3

Cheers, thanks for this!

April 5, 2015

rajatagrawal217

This explains very well. Çok teşekkür ederim!

April 1, 2016

apporva4

cok tesekkurler bknckn

October 13, 2018

Tessaroxen

How do we know it's "His" and not "Her" ?

February 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't know, so both should be accepted as correct.

March 15, 2016

Mcav75

His pasta, her pasta, their pasta should all be correct.

July 24, 2017

melaniefao

Any way i wan t to learn turkish

August 5, 2017

That1Girl54

"Onun" stands for their in Turkish this phrase does not specify gender.

January 15, 2018

dawnlindaharris

Can 'makarna' not be translated as 'macaroni' ?

January 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Macaroni is a specific kind of pasta in English, but "makarna" can be any kind of pasta: spaghetti, rigatoni, etc.

March 15, 2016

deepika5656

how would I say..... He has pasta?? O makarna??

May 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"Onun makarnası var."

May 2, 2017

tareen1993

what is meant by makarna(SI) ??? what does SI mean

June 21, 2017

melaniefao

Who feel that he is verry good in turkish??i thing ,that lesson is verry difficult

August 5, 2017

Sayelabbad

Concentrate a lot, it will be very easy.

January 3, 2019

Emirhanrim

doğru yapıyorum yanlış diyor

February 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.