Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun makarnası"

Translation:His pasta

3 years ago

22 Comments


GihadNageeb

What is the difference between 'onun makarna' and 'onun makarnaksı'

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Only the second one is grammatically correct. The essential part of a possessive in Turkish is the suffix that is attached to the noun. This suffix must match the possessor in person (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) and number (singular or plural):

my noun = benim nounUm

your noun = senin nounUn

his/her/its noun = onun nounU

our noun = bizim nounUmUz

your (pl) noun = sizin nounUnUz

their noun = onların nounU

Just a few more things to note: All the vowels which I have capitalized must have vowel harmony with the word they are attached to. And while it is permitted to omit the possessive adjective (benim, senin, etc.), it is never permitted to omit the suffex (-um, -un, etc.).

3 years ago

GihadNageeb

Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Glad I could help!

3 years ago

umarosm111

please help me how to make sentence (subject) have a (noun)

and (sunject)'s (noun) how to make sentences i am confused

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This phrase above is not a sentence.

2 years ago

UmarHussai3

Cheers, thanks for this!

3 years ago

cutemouhammad

You said if the pronoun is "O", we should add "U". (Or letter ı in this case) So where the s come from? Should it be something like "makarnayı"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Makarna ends in a vowel and the rules are that for possessive third person, they will add an -s- between the two vowels and not a y. Scroll down here to see the tables: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives or on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302

Here is the Grammar Portal: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

This explains very well. Çok teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

Tessaroxen
Tessaroxen

How do we know it's "His" and not "Her" ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't know, so both should be accepted as correct.

2 years ago

Mcav75

His pasta, her pasta, their pasta should all be correct.

1 year ago

dawnlindaharris

Can 'makarna' not be translated as 'macaroni' ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Macaroni is a specific kind of pasta in English, but "makarna" can be any kind of pasta: spaghetti, rigatoni, etc.

2 years ago

deepika5656

how would I say..... He has pasta?? O makarna??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Onun makarnası var."

1 year ago

tareen1993

what is meant by makarna(SI) ??? what does SI mean

1 year ago

melaniefao

Who feel that he is verry good in turkish??i thing ,that lesson is verry difficult

1 year ago

melaniefao

Any way i wan t to learn turkish

1 year ago

That1Girl54

"Onun" stands for their in Turkish this phrase does not specify gender.

8 months ago

Emirhanrim

doğru yapıyorum yanlış diyor

7 months ago