"Jag tror han gav mig fel tallrik."

Translation:I think he gave me the wrong plate.

March 31, 2015

6 Comments


JustinPhel

Why isn't this tallriken?

March 31, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish does not use the definite form with the adjective fel.

March 31, 2015

Priscilla39118

Is there a list somewhere of adjectives that do not use the definite form in Swedish?

April 29, 2019

Wull14252

what are the rules for using or not using"att" in these sort of constructions? ( I know English is a bit more lax about leaving out "that" in the sentence "I think that he gave me the wrong plate")

May 3, 2018

john52571

I was going to ask the same question, in particular for this sentence, as I would have used "att" (Jag tror att han gav mig fel tallrik).

May 12, 2019

dcounts

I was wondering about that too.

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.