"He gives me the book."

Translation:Hij geeft mij het boek.

3 years ago

17 Comments


JonnoEngli

Is "hij geeft mij het boek aan" unnecessary?

3 years ago

Susande

That sentence contains the separable verb aangeven and thus has a different meaning: He hands me the book.

3 years ago

phb2013

I think if you say "Hij geeft het boek aan mij" it would be correct.

3 years ago

MentalPinball

Yeap, that's correct.

6 months ago

MentalPinball

Now, I've been thinking about it and hij geeft het boek aan mij would be better translated as 'he gives the book to me'.

5 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

Does the stressed object pronoun have to always be used in this particular sentence? Or can one utilize the unstressed object pronoun?

I ask because I got the following answer marked as being incorrect:

"Hij geeft me het boek."

(Wednesday, November 28, 2018)

2 months ago

phb2013

It should be correct. Did you report it?

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

phb2013 - No. I was more interested in understanding the reason why it was being marked as incorrect.

2 months ago

phb2013

My guess is that it's either because there was something wrong in your original sentence, or because this sentence hasn't yet been entered as a correct option.

2 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

It is an accepted alternative, unless it was a type-what-you-hear exercise. :)

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

phb2013 - Well your first guess would be wrong, but your second one is most likely correct.

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod

It is an accepted answer in the system (and has been for at least 4 years). If it is not accepted for you please provide a screenshot and submit a bug report.

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing

El2theK - I took screenshots of another example. I will post those images for that particular exercise, once I figure out how to upload them directly here on the platform.

2 months ago

MentalPinball

Hi DuoIngTheThing,

you can report bugs by following this link: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Remember that you need to upload a screenshot somewhere (like Google Drive, for instance) and then share the link when you report the bug.

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

MrRed33

(Due to all stressed pronouns,) I wonder it is a fight for a book?! or maybe for having his book?

3 months ago

MrRed33

and "He geeft mij het boek." is a wrong answer, so he should be important. (seriously why is it wrong?!)

3 months ago

MrRed33

to the guy probably will make a mistake like I did (((there is no "HE" in dutch.))) :p

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.