Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He gives me the book."

Translation:Hij geeft mij het boek.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JonnoEngli

Is "hij geeft mij het boek aan" unnecessary?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That sentence contains the separable verb aangeven and thus has a different meaning: He hands me the book.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I think if you say "Hij geeft het boek aan mij" it would be correct.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, that's correct.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Now, I've been thinking about it and hij geeft het boek aan mij would be better translated as 'he gives the book to me'.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Now,

1 month ago