Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I never understand what he wants."

Translation:Je ne comprends jamais ce qu'il veut.

3 years ago

5 Comments


herkongs
herkongs

Je ne comprends jamais ce qu'il veut ??? why there is a 'ce'

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

That's the "what" part. The complete indefinite relative pronoun is actually ce que (it would be ce dont if the preposition used with the verb was de).

More information here.

3 years ago

PercyPonce1

I tried to click here, but it didn't take it. Please explain about the "dont"part. Is that for "so" in English or "therefore "

3 weeks ago

bboyallday

Why don't we use "pas" here

4 weeks ago

cruzaapaloozaa

Because in the context of this sentence we are saying "I never understand," rather than "I do not understand." The distinction requires substituting "jamais" for "pas." Jamais = never/not ever, while "pas" indicates direct negation of the conjugated verb.

Je ne sais jamais - I never know

Je ne sais pas - I do not know

2 days ago