"The cook learns with her ingredients."

Translation:Der Koch lernt mit ihren Zutaten.

December 18, 2012

11 Comments


walty

The "cook" can be either famine or masculine in this case, because it has no necessary relation with "her ingredient". But I'd agree that this is a bit too tricky and has nothing to do with language practice.

December 25, 2012

igb

True, they might be referring to someone else's ingredient.

December 25, 2012

BB__

Clearly the only answer that can be correct is #1, because of the wrong verb ("essen") in #2 and the first-person singular conjugation of the verb "lernen" in #3.

But, I think that the correct sentence should be "Der Koch lernt mit seinen Zutaten" or "Die Köchin lernt mit ihren Zutaten", unless of course as others have pointed out the (male) cook is learning with some girl's ingredients... but that makes little sense without proper context.

January 24, 2013

Landsberg

Well said and I fully agree.

January 24, 2013

langtonian

This is an unfairly lost heart for me. There is nothing wrong with saying that a male cook is learning with her (i.e. someone else's) ingredients.

February 9, 2013

attalin

you may be right, but the perpuse is to learn german not to be smarty pants with us

December 25, 2012

walty

agreed

December 26, 2012

igb

Since we are talking about "her" ingredients, I think only the "Köchin" option should be correct.

December 24, 2012

Landsberg

Too abstruse without context. An unfair lost heart

January 17, 2013

Stallance

To lose a heart because of failing to account for a vague second context is a bit unfair, if technically correct.

February 26, 2013

calibos

That is very cheeky. It clearly says "her", so why would I choose the masculine form of "Chef" when I can choose the female form? Disappointing.

April 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.