Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drink tea without sugar!"

Translation:Şekersiz çay için!

3 years ago

20 Comments


laurentiusgavia
laurentiusgavia

Why not: "çay şekersiz iç" ?

What is "için"? The plural imperative?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

için is plural or formal imperative, yes. iç would be fine. ("için" also translates to "for"; they're homonyms, no relation other than form and pronunciation.)

"şekersiz çay" would be preferred here, as an adjective modifying tea since "şekersiz" is an adjective (rather than an adverb phrase in English, "without sugar.")

If you did say something like "çayını şekersiz iç!" you actually make "şekersiz" into an adverb, you're putting a lot of emphasis on HOW to drink your tea. It's more like saying "Why not try drinking your tea WITHOUT SUGAR for once!" rather than telling you what kind of tea to drink.

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

If you were going to say "drink THE tea without sugar" would you then maintain the word order but say "şekersiz çayı iç"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Yes, "için" is the polite and/or plural form (for situations where you would use siz rather then sen)

3 years ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

Why not "çay şekersiz iç"? İn English it's not" the" tea

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I'd like to know that too, please. :) Why can't you say "çay şekersiz iç" but can say "şekersiz çay iç"? Is it just a word order Thing? And (sorry to bother but still didn't get it) why can you put the tea in accusative although (to me) it doesn't seem to be a specific direct object in the translation?:)

    EditDelete2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    If you move general direct objects award from right before the verb, they must get the accusative case. Then, more often than not, people will interpret it as you are talking about something specific. Only context can make this clear.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much! Totally didn't know that (anymore). :)

      EditDelete2 years ago

Zmarinaren
      Zmarinaren

      In which lesson did it say that a GDO must get the accusative ending if it's moved away from the position before the verb? I feel like I've missed that one.

      1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      I don't believe it is anything we explicitly say, but it is something we will explicitly include in a future course. :)

      1 year ago

EdwardThor2
      EdwardThor2

      Meanwhile, the answer which is obvious, based on what we have been taught, is marked wrong.

      1 year ago

Zmarinaren
      Zmarinaren

      Alright, thanks for your quick response :)

      1 year ago

amrjunior1
      amrjunior1Plus

      why is it once cay and once cayi?

      2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      "çay" is in the nominative case, which is used for general direct objects and subjects. "çayı" is in the accusative case, which is for specific direct objects :)

      2 years ago

AmFilip

      I don't see why one is nominative and one is accusative since their position in the phrase as such is identical. It's just the position of sekersiz that changes.

      2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      The position of "şekersiz" wouldn't change. Just the meaning.

      'Şekersiz çay iç" -- Drink (sugar-fee/sugarless) tea/Drink tea without sugar

      'Şekersiz çayı iç' -- Drink the (sugar-free/sugarless) tea/Drinkthe tea without sugar

      The accusative case is used to distinguish specific from general direct objects. This means that it only occurs on direct objects. You will never see it on a subject.

      2 years ago

AmFilip

      Yes, I understand that (and you have probably explained it a million times, poor you), but I don't see why the second rendering of that particular phrase (which was something like "Cayi sekersiz icin") has cay in the accusative case.

      2 years ago

rez.
      rez.

      I guess what AmFilip means, and what I'd like to know too: Why can't you write "Cay sekersiz ic."? Keeping Cay general instead of specific.

      2 years ago

cosmopolita61
      cosmopolita61

      It still puzzles me,since it's a generalisation and not one particular cup of tea. But then,grammar rules differ in different languages!

      2 years ago