1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är redan juli."

"Det är redan juli."

Translation:It is already July.

March 31, 2015

11 Comments


mokane3562

It's so weird that in english we can move the adverb wherever we want without changing the meaning of this sentence.


TomMCauser

Yeah - All make sense. The only one that sounds a bit odd is 'It already is July.' but even so, it makes sense still.


Uppsala18

As Yoda would say: Move áll words everywhere we can not.


bigswedeej

Please explain if det finns redan juli is right or wrong?


Zmrzlina

It is wrong. It sounds weird to use "finns" with time like that.


FLchick

Actually, right now this is true. (7/6/2016)


Metty

It's the future and it's May!


Janneopettelee

Why this not accept my objection? I wrote: "July is already."


mawileboy

i think that would be juli är redan

It does not make sense as a complete sentence. If you said that in english, someone would ask "July is already what?"


Cheesefish77

Imorgon är juli


GlennaJo

I wish! (It is only March)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started