1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har druckit för mycket."

"Han har druckit för mycket."

Translation:He has drunk too much.

March 31, 2015

19 Comments


skitshowfan

haha as a native english speaker, I rarely conjugate 'to drink' properly. I used 'drank' and got it wrong.


retroluxsound

If a population of people do it, it's not "wrong" it's different


Lornephi

don't feel bad, I made the same mistake


SkepticOwl

Same here, and that is the way I would say it O.o


Yerrick

Does this have an alcohol connotation?


devalanteriel

Almost always, yes.


simar_833

Can druckit be used to say the colloquial "i am drunk" ie "i am intoxicated" with "Jag är druckit"? Or does it not translate?


emeliejade

I believe "Jag är full" is the most common way to say "I am drunk".


devalanteriel

That is correct.


devalanteriel

You could say jag har druckit for "I have been drinking", and it could imply drunkenness depending on the context. "I am intoxicated" would be jag är berusad, though, where rus means "intoxication".


MonsieurCal

Can someone please help me with the English conjugation of drinking?


Ulincsys

Why not drank?


devalanteriel

English conjugation of the verb is drink, drank, drunk, Swedish is dricka, drack, har druckit.


pipthevaliant

After witnessing a considerable amount of English natives asking those drunk, swum and sung questions around the discussions here on Duolingo, I must say you guys started to make me feel mildly discouraged at first. Don't get me wrong, I just still remember the painful days of having to deal with those irregular-verb tables for English class. But now I have a feeling it's actually about English "developing" as a language.

While it's always irrefutably advisable to use the gramatically correct forms, I wouldn't be surprised if some past participles like those start falling out of use in the future.

Just think about it: although we would probably all agree that there are some considerably better methods of mastering irregular verbs, it still means simpler irregular-verb tables for future humankind! Yabadabadoo!
But if it ever happens, we should give English at least a century (or few) to do its thing :)


Lauren739080

I absolutely hate this English translation. Conjugating the verb as “drink, drank, has been drinking” may be lengthy, but sounds far more natural to me in the context of this sentence.


devalanteriel

I'm fairly sure that's also accepted, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started