1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird nicht ja sagen."

"Er wird nicht ja sagen."

Translation:He will not say yes.

September 5, 2013

11 Comments


septiros

What if we say "Er wird ja nicht sagen" ?


Wandering.Seeker

A brilliant question. It will then play the emphatic role by preceding "nicht" : only reinforcing the negativity of the sentence.


HelcioTJ

With "nicht" immediately before the verb, I believe there is a subtle but important change if the meaning.

The speaker then would be saying that the person will not say "yes"... but would perhaps, for instance, write it.

I hope a native speaker could confirm or deny my interpretation. Thanks...


Salomee_e

It doesn't sound right to me (native speaker).
There are so many other ways to say it though:

Er wird nicht ja sagen.
Er wird es nicht sagen.
Ja wird er nicht sagen.
Sagen wird er es nicht.
Ja sagen wird er nicht.
Nicht er wird ja sagen.
Er wird ja nichts sagen.


Salomee_e

It is not proper german but you can say "Ja wird er nicht sagen".


cephalium

Does German not use inverted commas?


mikka86

German does: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa031901a.htm

But this sentence could be about the concept of assent rather than the word "yes", so "ja" is used without quotes as it is not a quoted word.


saintsauve1

An apparent inconsistency... in another exercise, Duo insists on quotation marks for du kannst nicht “nein” sagen. To me, with or without is fine, but when people are losing hearts because of this, it isn’t fair.


Dennis766722

I just wish that there were pauses in the oral sentences. "Er wird nicht (pause) ja (pause) sagen". The speed of the oral speech is difficult enough for me when I barely know the words, but without pauses ...


Osyalia

Whaaat? Are you mocking us? This exactly translation into German is marked wrong because of word order((((


DavidRussnak

Because the word order doesn't make sense in English if you're using the German word order. All languages need adjusting when translating from one to another.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.