"Kitabınyazarımakarnayer."

Translation:The author of the book eats pasta.

3 years ago

18 Comments


GershTri

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't the possessive also used to create compound words, i.e. "kitabın yazarı" could also be translated as "book author" ("Buchautor" for the German speakers), and not just as "book's author"? Or would "book author" be simply "kitap yazar" in Turkish?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Almost. The third person singular possessed ending -(s)i(n) is used to create compound words without using the possessor marking on the initial noun. So:

taksinin şöförü = the driver of the taxi [possessor and possessed marked]

taksi şöförü = taxi driver [only the main noun of the compound phrase marked]

So yes, kitap yazarı is a meaningful phrase. It struck my eye as just a bit strange since I don't normally feel the need to modify yazar but it would certainly have its contexts. I don't think Turkish goes for the compound word quite as often as German, but then, most languages outside of Sanskrit don't.:)

3 years ago

belalablou
belalablou

Is makarna exactly the same as pasta or could I translate it as noodles? As far as I know (just learned :) ) pasta refers only to italian noodles. Is makarna the same?

2 years ago

saram103

Can someone explain why it's not "Your book's author eats pasta."

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Here you have a Genitive (possessive) construction: Two words are linked with each other

-The owner : gets (n)ln ending - in this case: Kitabın -of the book (no 'n' because kitaP ends with a consonant, ı- for the the 'a' in kitAp (vowel-harmony))

-The possessed: gets s (l) (n) ending - in this case: yazarı -the author (no 's' because yazar ends with a consonant, 'ı' for the the 'a' in yazAr (vowel-harmony) no 'n' -because there is no other case ending (like for instance accusative) to be attached)

Now we have 'the author of the book'.

-'Your book' would be: With the same structure as above 'Sen-İN kitab-İ' -Next step is to glue them together: (sen-İN) kitab-İ + Kitabın yazarı = ? - we drop the pronoun 'senim ' and take only the second part of the term kitab-İ (your book) + (n) because we have another ending following+ the possessive ending (ın) of our second term (Kitabın yazarı)=

Kitabının yazarı - the author of your book.

(I am only a learner, so I hope I got it right)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

correct :)

"Your book's author": kitabının yazarı

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Now I am totally confused. why would the pronoun be seniM and not seniN?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am 99% sure that she just had a typo :) It is always senin :)

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

You got me there. I corrected it now ;P

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Go girl go. Girl power forever.

2 months ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Would "the book of the author" be "yazarın kitapı"? It doesn't make a lot of sense, I know, but is that how the structure would work?

3 years ago

machaut

I think you are correct, except it would be kitabı.

3 years ago

adham344683

why not the book writer eats pasta

5 months ago

simin977165

I wrote right but says it is wrong

3 months ago

apporva4

isnt book writer correct instead of book's writer?

1 month ago

apporva4

i am not getting why possessive form is used here in book writer?

1 month ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I always report that they don't accept the gerund (is eating). It should be accepted

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should not be accepted. "Yer" does not imply current action. "is eating" is "yiyor." :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.