"Kitabın yazarı makarna yer."

Translation:The author of the book eats pasta.

March 31, 2015

20 Comments


GershTri

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't the possessive also used to create compound words, i.e. "kitabın yazarı" could also be translated as "book author" ("Buchautor" for the German speakers), and not just as "book's author"? Or would "book author" be simply "kitap yazar" in Turkish?

March 31, 2015

LiliumAgri

Almost. The third person singular possessed ending -(s)i(n) is used to create compound words without using the possessor marking on the initial noun. So:

taksinin şöförü = the driver of the taxi [possessor and possessed marked]

taksi şöförü = taxi driver [only the main noun of the compound phrase marked]

So yes, kitap yazarı is a meaningful phrase. It struck my eye as just a bit strange since I don't normally feel the need to modify yazar but it would certainly have its contexts. I don't think Turkish goes for the compound word quite as often as German, but then, most languages outside of Sanskrit don't.:)

March 31, 2015

belalablou

Is makarna exactly the same as pasta or could I translate it as noodles? As far as I know (just learned :) ) pasta refers only to italian noodles. Is makarna the same?

June 24, 2016

saram103

Can someone explain why it's not "Your book's author eats pasta."

April 5, 2015

dieprinzessin

Here you have a Genitive (possessive) construction: Two words are linked with each other

-The owner : gets (n)ln ending - in this case: Kitabın -of the book (no 'n' because kitaP ends with a consonant, ı- for the the 'a' in kitAp (vowel-harmony))

-The possessed: gets s (l) (n) ending - in this case: yazarı -the author (no 's' because yazar ends with a consonant, 'ı' for the the 'a' in yazAr (vowel-harmony) no 'n' -because there is no other case ending (like for instance accusative) to be attached)

Now we have 'the author of the book'.

-'Your book' would be: With the same structure as above 'Sen-İN kitab-İ' -Next step is to glue them together: (sen-İN) kitab-İ + Kitabın yazarı = ? - we drop the pronoun 'senim ' and take only the second part of the term kitab-İ (your book) + (n) because we have another ending following+ the possessive ending (ın) of our second term (Kitabın yazarı)=

Kitabının yazarı - the author of your book.

(I am only a learner, so I hope I got it right)

April 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

correct :)

"Your book's author": kitabının yazarı

April 6, 2015

Complex77

Now I am totally confused. why would the pronoun be seniM and not seniN?

November 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I am 99% sure that she just had a typo :) It is always senin :)

November 12, 2015

dieprinzessin

You got me there. I corrected it now ;P

November 12, 2015

Irenesmithson

That's what i thought

December 16, 2018

Sayelabbad

"The book's author eats pasta" is correct.

January 5, 2019

Victopteryx

Would "the book of the author" be "yazarın kitapı"? It doesn't make a lot of sense, I know, but is that how the structure would work?

July 31, 2015

machaut

I think you are correct, except it would be kitabı.

September 2, 2015

adham344683

why not the book writer eats pasta

June 1, 2018

apporva4

isnt book writer correct instead of book's writer?

October 15, 2018

apporva4

i am not getting why possessive form is used here in book writer?

October 15, 2018

JilaJelly

i wrote 'the book writer' and it was wrong can someone explain please

January 1, 2019

ElizabethB469571

Shame Duo didn't actually show me the right answer so I couldn't compare what I put with the above

March 26, 2019

suRyA110

Why would: The book's author eats noodles be wrong??

August 18, 2019

Koran822325

The sentences are getting rather specific.

August 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.