1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kitabın yazarı makarna yer."

"Kitabın yazarı makarna yer."

Translation:The author of the book eats pasta.

March 31, 2015

22 Comments


GershTri

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't the possessive also used to create compound words, i.e. "kitabın yazarı" could also be translated as "book author" ("Buchautor" for the German speakers), and not just as "book's author"? Or would "book author" be simply "kitap yazar" in Turkish?


LiliumAgri

Almost. The third person singular possessed ending -(s)i(n) is used to create compound words without using the possessor marking on the initial noun. So:

taksinin şöförü = the driver of the taxi [possessor and possessed marked]

taksi şöförü = taxi driver [only the main noun of the compound phrase marked]

So yes, kitap yazarı is a meaningful phrase. It struck my eye as just a bit strange since I don't normally feel the need to modify yazar but it would certainly have its contexts. I don't think Turkish goes for the compound word quite as often as German, but then, most languages outside of Sanskrit don't.:)


NuhaKassim

So difficultthis sentences


AdamBushell

Is "The book's author eats pasta" acceptable as it said it was incorrect


saram103

Can someone explain why it's not "Your book's author eats pasta."


dieprinzessin

Here you have a Genitive (possessive) construction: Two words are linked with each other

-The owner : gets (n)ln ending - in this case: Kitabın -of the book (no 'n' because kitaP ends with a consonant, ı- for the the 'a' in kitAp (vowel-harmony))

-The possessed: gets s (l) (n) ending - in this case: yazarı -the author (no 's' because yazar ends with a consonant, 'ı' for the the 'a' in yazAr (vowel-harmony) no 'n' -because there is no other case ending (like for instance accusative) to be attached)

Now we have 'the author of the book'.

-'Your book' would be: With the same structure as above 'Sen-İN kitab-İ' -Next step is to glue them together: (sen-İN) kitab-İ + Kitabın yazarı = ? - we drop the pronoun 'senim ' and take only the second part of the term kitab-İ (your book) + (n) because we have another ending following+ the possessive ending (ın) of our second term (Kitabın yazarı)=

Kitabının yazarı - the author of your book.

(I am only a learner, so I hope I got it right)


Selcen_Ozturk

correct :)

"Your book's author": kitabının yazarı


Complex77

Now I am totally confused. why would the pronoun be seniM and not seniN?


AlexinNotTurkey

I am 99% sure that she just had a typo :) It is always senin :)


dieprinzessin

You got me there. I corrected it now ;P


Irenesmithson

That's what i thought


Sayelabbad

"The book's author eats pasta" is correct.


belalablou

Is makarna exactly the same as pasta or could I translate it as noodles? As far as I know (just learned :) ) pasta refers only to italian noodles. Is makarna the same?


Prensesangelica

Sjkslaskkwlalaj i wrote "the book of the author eats pasta"


Rebean1

Both (The author of the book) and (The book author) are right answers. And actually (The book author) is better and more common


Victopteryx

Would "the book of the author" be "yazarın kitapı"? It doesn't make a lot of sense, I know, but is that how the structure would work?


machaut

I think you are correct, except it would be kitabı.


ShehrBano16

The author's book and the book of the author are same in Turkish i.e., yazarın kitabı. While the book's author and the author of the book will be same i.e., kitabın yazarı


Koran822325

The sentences are getting rather specific.


Nadeer465477

Why didnt we say 'kitabın yazarsi' like 'yazarin kedisi'


ShehrBano16

When a word ends in VOWEL it gets suffix "-si". If the word ends in CONSONANT it gets suffix "-i". Hence, kedi = kedisi. And yazar = yazarı


Youssef.tsun

I wrote at first "the book of the author eats"... Opps when i reached "eats" i changed the sentence to make the poor author eat not his book..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.