"You are a bear."

Translation:Du er en bjørn.

March 31, 2015

12 Comments


ragexbeat

I go to bars full of them all the time.

April 23, 2015

tealfa

Try calling someone Chewbacca, it hurts more

March 31, 2015

lorenagay

Jeg heter Bjørn..?

November 30, 2015

Jinger196577

Isn't I in Danish translated to You in English? Why did I get the answer wrong to this question? I translated, " You are a bear" into "I er en bjørn" in Danish.

April 12, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Because English has the same word "you" for both singular and plural, while Danish has two separate words. Apparently you have to guess which one it's looking for when it asks you to translate into Danish.

July 5, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Though I suppose in this instance if it's saying you are a bear, you can know that it's looking for the singular you.

July 5, 2017

AshJW03

I am a bear too apparently!

June 10, 2016

reka713634

Bjørn, bjørn

December 13, 2016

yogin12

Jaegerbjorn

July 3, 2017

JegErLuke

Harry Potter, du er en bjørn...

May 7, 2019

SantiAnnd

Of course, Bjørn Lothbrock

July 12, 2019

Rick.Santiago

Jeg elsker bjørne! c3

August 17, 2019, 11:11 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.