"What is the total amount?"

Translation:Wat is de totale hoeveelheid?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Avidir

Are all words that end in "heid" "de" words?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I believe the answer to that is yes. However as you can see in the link there are a lot of words that end with "heid", so just in case there is one to which it does not apply I'll say in most, if not all cases, it will be a "de" word. http://www.woorden.org/eindigt.php?woord=heid

3 years ago

Alphathon

My Dutch isn't great yet but my knowledge of German leads me to believe that -heid (cf German -heit, -keit) more-or-less means "-ness". That would suggest that hoeveelheid literally means something like "how-much-ness". Is that correct?

If so is there really no simpler common word for "amount" in Dutch? I've had a quick look online (using both the English and German equivalents) and come up with aantal, but can't seem to find what the difference is or how common they both are. (My best guess would be aantal is for countable quantities, like people while hoeveelheid is for uncountable ones like water, sort of like the difference between the English many and much, since aantal seems to be related to the number of things.)

2 years ago

ElonaPowel

What is the diffrence between totaal and totale here ...thank you

1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

I think you can find your answer in Tips and notes for Adjective Basics. There are certain rules applied to definite and indefinite nouns as well as plurals. I cannot elaborate more here as I get myself confused from time to time when I forget some rules to de-words and het-words! :) Good luck!

1 year ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Is there a difference between the situations in which BEDRAG and HOEVEELHEID should be used (gebruiken)? Is there a difference between the situations in which TOTAAL and VOLLEDIG should be used (gebruiken)? Regards, NBL2015.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Bedrag is only used to refer to an amount of money. So if you are paying for multiple items the total amount would be het totale bedrag.

2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

An amount is a quantity of something, typically the total of a thing or things in number, size, value, or extent. Lacking context, the option "Wat is het totaal bedrag?" could also be correct next to captioned translation. Whether it be "het totaal bedrag" or "het totale bedrag", depends again on the context. My intuition tells me that "het totaal bedrag" is more a reference number, while "het totale bedrag" is arrived at after an addition of moneys. Whatever comes after "amount" (above) would better determine the translation selection(s)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.