"Han och hon"

Translation:He and she

March 31, 2015

42 Comments


Ana428427

Am I the only one who thinks about Han Solo to remember that "han" means "he" ? ;)

December 30, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's a han-dy way to remember it.

December 30, 2015

avasgard

Han solo = "He be solo" MIND BLOWN!!

November 21, 2016

Cythexx

that's how i've been remembering it

November 11, 2016

Declan788764

No but thank you

April 15, 2018

Tate504219

Yes

January 27, 2018

Olican101

HANdsome

August 10, 2018

epingchris

In the word-for-word pronunciation, "och" has a clear, audible "k" sound to the end, but it seems to disappear in the whole sentence pronunciation. Is there a rule to when to get rid of the "k" sound, or does it only happen in fast, daily speech?

June 5, 2015

theredcebuano

You only say "ook" when you're really emphasizing "och." Otherwise, say "ooh"

August 1, 2015

edenpeden122

Thank you commie squidward.

March 27, 2017

theredcebuano

may collectivized lingots come your way!

March 31, 2017

edenpeden122

There you go.

April 4, 2017

debkumarda2

I got it, thanks.

February 18, 2019

Arnauti

Btw Han och hon is a novel by August Strindberg, you can read it or download it here: http://litteraturbanken.se/#!/forfattare/StrindbergA/titlar/HanOchHon/info (free and legal). It's an epistolary novel (=made up of letters) based on Strindberg's love affair with Siri von Essen. Most famous quote: Jag vill, jag vill vara galen! 'I want, I want to be crazy!'

June 5, 2015

ala264

In the normal voice it sounds like she says " Hoboboon". Always use the slow one to understand.

March 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me. It's a matter of training one's ears to the language.

April 1, 2015

ValenchiaH

Hanahoon? Is that how this is pronounced?

September 15, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

han oh hawn

The speech is a little quick for absolute beginners, but you pick it up with practice. It's about the speed real people speak. Like in English, sounds at the ends of words can blend together a bit when spoken quickly. Say "him and her" quickly and the d in "and" and the h in "her" will merge into a single sound. It's the same in Swedish. The hard "k" sound in "och" is almost always dropped.

September 15, 2015

ValenchiaH

Thank you for your response. My daughter and I are planning a trip to our ancestral beginnings...Gagnef Parish, Dalarna, Sweden. Our ancestral line goes back to Olaus Laurentii in the 1500s. In fact, the church that he presided over still stands and people still worship there. Our ancestors are buried in the church cemetary. I don't know how I will feel to stand there, but it will be magical. But I digress. I want to have a working feel of the language by then.

September 15, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

With your command of English, you easily have it in you to learn Swedish. The two languages are very similar, and the majority of Swedish words are also in English, (they may be pronounced and spelled slightly differently, with slightly different meanings, but I find it helps). It will take 500+ hours to master what's in Duolingo. You can make it through the tree much faster, but it takes additional time to memorize everything. But even knowing just a little bit will make your Sweden experience more fun -- I recently did my first trip in July when I was only half way through the tree :)

September 15, 2015

ValenchiaH

I am jealous. I am so looking forward to our trip. I have pictures of my great-grandparents, who were born there and would give anything to be able to speak with them.

September 15, 2015

MichaelWei712637

Why can this not be Him and her?

February 5, 2017

Zmrzlina

See Arnauti's answer to Hergerbo.

April 5, 2017

Hergy1

Would this be the same for "him and her"? Then again maybe that's not proper English..

April 5, 2015

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. Him and her could either mean Han och hon or Honom och henne, but you use the object forms more often in English than we do in Swedish so it makes sense to accept that answer here.

April 5, 2015

deeptendu

When clicked individually, och is pronounced here as oki.

August 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. On its own or if emphasized, the K-sound is heard. But in all other uses, it's silent.

December 2, 2015

Kingcreeper05

i don't see the k in och

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

ch is just a spelling convention. Whenever the ch is pronounced in this word (it's usually silent), it's pronounced k.

December 2, 2015

RoPotato

How would you say "him" and "her"?

March 27, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

honom och henne

March 27, 2016

lexy539431

Is there a way to not mix up hon och han with han och hon?

July 27, 2016

kirakrakra

hAn is mAn

hOn is wOman

March 2, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Memorize the words...

Or if you're a Star Wars fan, remember Han is male.

July 27, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

;)

October 22, 2016

ThoopidThathe

HAN Solo is a man with HAN in it

June 5, 2017

annebooth1

Difficulty remembering between he and she

September 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Think of Han Solo from Star Wars. He's a guy, and his name is Han.

April 5, 2017

Iawesome2--GD

I always get this. Mixed up. :(

October 22, 2016

KiwiKitKatBanana

Interesting how we learn to associate a with female and o or e with male/nueter. This has been difficult for me but im getting the hang of it

October 19, 2018

Ketchup588676

I write the translation in spanish lol

November 29, 2018

AroBora

(I am a native swedish speaker)

Han och hon can also mean him and her

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.