"Ela gosta de saias curtas."

Translation:She likes short skirts.

September 5, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonLeonardo

Well so do I wink wink

October 16, 2013

jondbaker08

Quem gosta de shorts curtos. That is the name of a song. lol

May 13, 2014

oreography

Google images shows a picture of anitta for it. Quanta surpresa...

May 22, 2015

passionfruit12

I wear t shirts, she's cheer captain, and I'm on the bleachers. LOL

May 27, 2015

bigglesworth

Eu vesto T-shirts, ela é o capitão do da equipe, eu estou em a arquibancada...

October 20, 2015

hsaski

Eu visto camisetas, ela é a líder de torcida e eu estou na arquibancada...

October 28, 2015

diversifeer

To bigglesworth. 'Vestir' is a radical-changing verb. The stem of the infinitive changes in the first person singular of the present indicative.

  1. Eu visto roupas - I wear clothes (vestir)
  2. Eu prefiro o seguinte - I prefer the following (preferir)
  3. Eu repito a lição - I repeat the lesson (repetir)

Congratulations on reaching level 16! You might want to Google 'Duolingo Golden Owl Hall of Fame'.

May 4, 2016

le.ferraz

You're on the phone with your girlfriend, she's upset She's going off about something that you said 'Cause she doesn't get your humor like I do

I'm in my room, it's a typical tuesday night I'm listening to the kind of music she doesn't like And she'll never know your story like I do

But she wears short skirts, I wear t-shirts She's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers Dreaming about the day when you wake up and find That what you're looking for has been here the whole time

If you could see that I'm the one who understands you Been here all along, so why can't you see me? You belong with me You belong with me

Walk in the streets with you and your worn out jeans I can't help thinking this is how it ought to be Laughing on a park bench thinking to myself "Hey, isn't this easy?"

And you've got a smile that could light up this whole town I haven't seen it in a while since she brought you down You say you're fine, I know you better than that Hey, what are you doing with a girl like that?

She wears high heels, I wear sneakers She's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers Dreaming about the day when you wake up and find That what you're looking for has been here the whole time

If you could see that I'm the one who understands you Been here all along, so why can't you see? You belong with me

Standing by and waiting at your backdoor All this time how could you not know, baby? You belong with me You belong with me

Oh, I remember you driving to my house In the middle of the night I'm the one who makes you laugh When you know you're 'bout to cry And I know your favorite songs And you tell me about your dreams I think I know where you belong I think I know it's with me

Can't you see that I'm the one who understands you? Been here all along, so why can't you see? You belong with me

Standing by and waiting at your backdoor All this time how could you not know, baby? You belong with me You belong with me

You belong with me Have you ever thought just maybe You belong with me You belong with me

August 14, 2015

Daveunc

The drop down hint shows curtas as masculine plural. Should it not be feminine?

February 6, 2015

pfeil

Well spotted! You are right, it should be feminine. Let's report it.

June 16, 2015

Afoita

The "hint" for curtas is "enjoy," and "tan" How does that translate to Ela gosta de saias curtas. = she likes short skirts? Is the hint incorrect?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Curta, curto, curtas and curtos mean "short". But there is the verb "curtir" (enjoy) and in some conjugations it is the same way: Eu curto música clássica; quero que tu curtas / ele curta muito a viagem. But, in the context, we know if "curta" is a verb or adjective.

September 5, 2013

reno300

The pronunciation for curto/curta sounds like corto/corta with an 'o' sound where the 'u' in curto is, is this correct audio?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

no! it sounds like U, not O.

October 3, 2013

SiobhanWray

What you don't seem to understand is that the U and O sounds are very similar sounding, if not identical, to a non-native beginner.

February 10, 2017

bigglesworth

And indeed ("nuussa!") a great deal of Brazilian humour is based on mocking other Brazilians for having one sound that sounds like the other.

February 11, 2017

SweepSheep

Is curta strictly for clothing or just anything not referring to a person? So a person is bajo, but not curto. Correct?

March 29, 2017

bigglesworth

It could also be used for hair for example - it's things that can be short and long in English, not short and tall. Also - a person can be baixo, not bajo ;)

March 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.