"Ela tem um lençol."

Translation:She has a bedsheet.

September 5, 2013

20 Comments


Rosengaalf

Hmm this words looks at lot like "linceul" in French, which is used to cover the dead...

March 16, 2017

niagy

If this refers to a bedsheet, how would say sheet as in "a sheet of paper," for example?

April 7, 2015

Davu

You use "folha" (which also translates leaf): "Uma folha de papel".

April 7, 2015

vitoritaeu

i allways heard "linçol" instead of "lençol"....

October 18, 2013

PHScanes

In my 45 years I never heard that

October 9, 2015

AlunoTheStranger

Acho que ela está falando da voz da moça aqui da lição

December 18, 2018

jolop17

From what I have been hearing, the i's and e's are pronounced very similarly, if not identically.

July 10, 2014

jolop17

...not always, but many times.

July 10, 2014

sprokope

*she's a bedsheet was the answer ahah.. nope!

December 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Our system doesn't really differenciate between "She's" (contraction of "She has") and "She's" (contraction of "She is"). It's something that no English speaker would do, and it isn't something we encourage people doing; hopefully the IT team will be able to fine-tune these issues with time (and this is an important one, since it affects all courses taught in English).

January 10, 2016

MichelleZomart

Is there a difference between lençol and cobertor?

January 10, 2016

Luis_Domingos

"Lençol" is a bedsheet (thinner, lighter), "Cobertor" is a blanket (thicker, heavier, used to keep people warm when it's cold, and not necessarily in bed).

January 10, 2016

MichelleZomart

Obrigada, Luis.

January 11, 2016

DREDWARD

Lençol refers to bedSHEET, cobertor to Blanket, two different bed treatments, hope this helps :)

February 10, 2016

kurtzim

Isn't it more common to say "linen" or "bedlinen"?

December 7, 2018

Serge-MTL

Bed linen, bedclothes, bed sheets or bedding are all interchangeable. Linen is a broad term that encompasses the aforementioned.

February 26, 2019

PalookaSheffield

A sheet of what - paper, bed linen...?

September 5, 2013

Davu

The translation given above (i.e. bedsheet) seems to give the game away.

September 5, 2013

PalookaSheffield

Ah, I see now that the translation has appeared. However, the hover hint at the time only had "sheet".

September 5, 2013

Davu

Oh, yes, I find the hints are not that great sometimes and wrote this article to help in those cases: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/594701

September 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.