"Ela tem um lençol."

Translation:She has a bedsheet.

9/5/2013, 4:21:17 AM

20 Comments


Rosengaalf

Hmm this words looks at lot like "linceul" in French, which is used to cover the dead...

3/16/2017, 7:08:59 PM

niagy

If this refers to a bedsheet, how would say sheet as in "a sheet of paper," for example?

4/7/2015, 8:27:01 PM

Davu

You use "folha" (which also translates leaf): "Uma folha de papel".

4/7/2015, 8:34:10 PM

vitoritaeu

i allways heard "linçol" instead of "lençol"....

10/18/2013, 12:51:21 PM

PHScanes

In my 45 years I never heard that

10/9/2015, 3:05:13 AM

AlunoTheStranger

Acho que ela está falando da voz da moça aqui da lição

12/18/2018, 3:47:51 PM

jolop17

From what I have been hearing, the i's and e's are pronounced very similarly, if not identically.

7/10/2014, 2:50:30 PM

jolop17

...not always, but many times.

7/10/2014, 2:51:08 PM

sprokope

*she's a bedsheet was the answer ahah.. nope!

12/15/2015, 12:31:46 AM

Luis_Domingos

Our system doesn't really differenciate between "She's" (contraction of "She has") and "She's" (contraction of "She is"). It's something that no English speaker would do, and it isn't something we encourage people doing; hopefully the IT team will be able to fine-tune these issues with time (and this is an important one, since it affects all courses taught in English).

1/10/2016, 9:39:27 PM

MichelleZomart

Is there a difference between lençol and cobertor?

1/10/2016, 9:33:19 PM

Luis_Domingos

"Lençol" is a bedsheet (thinner, lighter), "Cobertor" is a blanket (thicker, heavier, used to keep people warm when it's cold, and not necessarily in bed).

1/10/2016, 9:43:34 PM

MichelleZomart

Obrigada, Luis.

1/11/2016, 6:31:24 PM

DREDWARD

Lençol refers to bedSHEET, cobertor to Blanket, two different bed treatments, hope this helps :)

2/10/2016, 2:53:21 PM

kurtzim

Isn't it more common to say "linen" or "bedlinen"?

12/7/2018, 7:58:13 AM

Serge-MTL

Bed linen, bedclothes, bed sheets or bedding are all interchangeable. Linen is a broad term that encompasses the aforementioned.

2/26/2019, 3:41:56 PM

PalookaSheffield

A sheet of what - paper, bed linen...?

9/5/2013, 4:21:18 AM

Davu

The translation given above (i.e. bedsheet) seems to give the game away.

9/5/2013, 8:30:34 AM

PalookaSheffield

Ah, I see now that the translation has appeared. However, the hover hint at the time only had "sheet".

9/5/2013, 10:56:11 PM

Davu

Oh, yes, I find the hints are not that great sometimes and wrote this article to help in those cases: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/594701

9/5/2013, 11:01:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.