1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem um lençol."

"Ela tem um lençol."

Translation:She has a sheet.

September 5, 2013

16 Comments


Rosengaalf

Hmm this words looks at lot like "linceul" in French, which is used to cover the dead...


niagy

If this refers to a bedsheet, how would say sheet as in "a sheet of paper," for example?


Davu

You use "folha" (which also translates leaf): "Uma folha de papel".


vitoritaeu

i allways heard "linçol" instead of "lençol"....


jolop17

From what I have been hearing, the i's and e's are pronounced very similarly, if not identically.


jolop17

...not always, but many times.


PHScanes

In my 45 years I never heard that


[deactivated user]

    Acho que ela está falando da voz da moça aqui da lição


themangojaguar

    *she's a bedsheet was the answer ahah.. nope!


Luis_Domingos

    Our system doesn't really differenciate between "She's" (contraction of "She has") and "She's" (contraction of "She is"). It's something that no English speaker would do, and it isn't something we encourage people doing; hopefully the IT team will be able to fine-tune these issues with time (and this is an important one, since it affects all courses taught in English).


MichelleZomart

    Is there a difference between lençol and cobertor?


Luis_Domingos

    "Lençol" is a bedsheet (thinner, lighter), "Cobertor" is a blanket (thicker, heavier, used to keep people warm when it's cold, and not necessarily in bed).


DREDWARD

    Lençol refers to bedSHEET, cobertor to Blanket, two different bed treatments, hope this helps :)


kurtzim

    Isn't it more common to say "linen" or "bedlinen"?


    [deactivated user]

      Bed linen, bedclothes, bed sheets or bedding are all interchangeable. Linen is a broad term that encompasses the aforementioned.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.