"We eat in the restaurant that is in the center."

Translation:Ithimid sa bhialann atá sa lár.

March 31, 2015

4 Comments


menearato

Why is this "atá" instead of "go bhfuil" for "that is"?

March 31, 2015

galaxyrocker

This one is a relatiave clause, instead of reported speech.

March 31, 2015

LinguaPhiliax

For example, to say 'the cat that eats meat' you say "An cat a itheann feoil". If you said "An cat go n-itheann feoil" you'd actually be saying 'the cat that meat eats', which only makes sense in horror stories.

December 18, 2015

Paul_McG

Had a doubt over 'that is' and checked the prompt. The prompt gave 'go bhfuil'. The answer gave 'atá'. I have thought about this and surmise that 'atá' is right because it is a relative clause. All the same, the prompt was confusing.

September 8, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.