1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinna och en man"

"En kvinna och en man"

Translation:A woman and a man

March 31, 2015

30 Comments


RoBCal

Can someone please enlighten me as to why the word "och" has a hard "k" sound (similar to the English word "oak") when pronounced by itself, and a soft sound, like "oh", when in the complete sentence? I am referring to the Duolingo pronunciations, when the word is clicked individually as opposed to when it is heard in a sentence.

Is this how native speakers pronounce the word, both ways, or am I missing something? Thanks!


Berniebud

Swedes most commonly pronounce it as "O'" in casual speech.

Usually the only time it's pronounced "Ok" is when there's emphasis put on the word, or it's spoken slowly.


RoBCal

Thanks for the thorough response, Berniebud! Helps a lot :)


[deactivated user]

    Thank you!


maelin63713

    Hi it matters it doesn't matter what language they are they sometimes words sound the same some words don't only if they're in a different language so


Proinnseas

    How en kvinna is now a lady not a woman?


Arnauti

    The recommended (and best) translation of kvinna is woman, but lady is also an accepted translation that may get shown to you depending on what you input.


maelin63713

    I love your picture I love owls my whole family is owls crazy


j4.ke

    I just have PewDiePie going through ny head XD


Rooney92

    Why is it en kvinna as opposed to ett kvinna. Isn't ett a feminine article? I know they can be interchangeable but doesnt duolingo teach proper usage?


Arnauti

    Swedish has two genders, but they're not feminine and masculine, they are common gender (en words) and neuter (ett words). Most living things are en gender, though there are many exceptions.
    The articles are very rarely interchangeable, so it's always best to learn the gender along with every new word.


MTAliz

    Ett is neuter not feminine


Nicholas112586

    For some reason the naswers right but its telling me its wrong?


Nicholas112586

    En kvinna och en man -A women and a man


MTAliz

    No. It's "a woman and a man." Women is plural.


KaniRfatKa

    En kvinna och en man A women and a man Even it show that' the results is correct but still ask same questions and say you wrong i dont really understand why


DeepuBansa

    En kvinna och en man


Bianca521143

    Br por enquanto, se tiver errado me corrijam

    Är: é Och: e Hon: ela Hen: ele En: um


William575845

    I had truble on that one.


William575845

    Why isn't ther a kids talk?


maelin63713

    Hi i am new what is ocb


SupEvan

    "Och" is Swedish for "and".


Hsn626796

    Are you here to play ?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.