"En kvinna och en man"

Translation:A woman and a man

March 31, 2015

22 Comments


RossCalvin

Can someone please enlighten me as to why the word "och" has a hard "k" sound (similar to the English word "oak") when pronounced by itself, and a soft sound, like "oh", when in the complete sentence? I am referring to the Duolingo pronunciations, when the word is clicked individually as opposed to when it is heard in a sentence.

Is this how native speakers pronounce the word, both ways, or am I missing something? Thanks!

March 31, 2015

Berniebud

Swedes most commonly pronounce it as "O'" in casual speech.

Usually the only time it's pronounced "Ok" is when there's emphasis put on the word, or it's spoken slowly.

March 31, 2015

RossCalvin

Thanks for the thorough response, Berniebud! Helps a lot :)

September 9, 2015

markmanfan

Good point...

September 4, 2015

AndreaCisne04

Thanks!

November 4, 2015

maelin63713

Hi it matters it doesn't matter what language they are they sometimes words sound the same some words don't only if they're in a different language so

March 2, 2018

Proinnseas

How en kvinna is now a lady not a woman?

September 12, 2015

Arnauti

The recommended (and best) translation of kvinna is woman, but lady is also an accepted translation that may get shown to you depending on what you input.

September 12, 2015

maelin63713

I love your picture I love owls my whole family is owls crazy

March 2, 2018

maelin63713

I do not know

March 2, 2018

Rooney92

Why is it en kvinna as opposed to ett kvinna. Isn't ett a feminine article? I know they can be interchangeable but doesnt duolingo teach proper usage?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

Swedish has two genders, but they're not feminine and masculine, they are common gender (en words) and neuter (ett words). Most living things are en gender, though there are many exceptions.
The articles are very rarely interchangeable, so it's always best to learn the gender along with every new word.

January 30, 2016

Nicholas112586

For some reason the naswers right but its telling me its wrong?

January 16, 2019

Nicholas112586

En kvinna och en man -A women and a man

January 16, 2019

TohBeck

I just have PewDiePie going through ny head XD

May 30, 2018

TTracy1

Lady Talk

January 18, 2016

William575845

I had truble on that one.

June 13, 2016

William575845

Ladys talk?

June 13, 2016

William575845

Why isn't ther a kids talk?

June 13, 2016

maelin63713

Hi i am new what is ocb

March 2, 2018

maelin63713

Ops it is och

March 2, 2018

SupEvan

"Och" is Swedish for "and".

April 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.