1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spiele mit ihrer Katze."

"Ich spiele mit ihrer Katze."

Translation:I am playing with her cat.

December 18, 2012

24 Comments


Rather_Dashing

Doesn't "ihrer" have to be capitalised if it means "your"?


danteltaylor

Rather_Dashing, yes. For the possessive pronoun "ihrer" to mean "your", it should be capitalized whether referring to the singular 'formal you' or the plural 'formal you'. There seems to be a bug with this question. The translation at the head of the discussion is correct, but that translation is not one of the answers given.


EeroK

If it means the singular "you", then yes.


HelcioTJ

If it means the "plural" you (formal), also yes.


CallMeAnja

I think the speaker needs to be clearer. I heard ihre.


Konnoth

The silent r at the end of words like ihrer is a feature of most German accents, so unfortunately there is always a chance of ambiguity there.


rmcroberts

Also, you have to know that you always use the dative case after the preposition "mit," and because the noun is feminine, the article has to be "ihrer" not "ihre."


Piratul246

Seems " I play with her ❤❤❤❤❤" is not accepted haha : D


elaolaru

one sentence earlier used "ihrem Pferd" referring to her horse ...why is this "ihrer Katze"?


melissarlmills

Refers to the gender of the object, not the subject. Because horse is neuter - das Pferd - and cat is feminine - die Katze.


omegaman661

Why would you neuter a horse? A dog sure... but a horse! ;)


zengator

Horses are neutered all the time. A mare (die Stute) or a gelding (der Wallach) is much more manageable than a stallion (der Hengst).

Funny, though: Wallach is a masculine noun denoting a neutered animal.


Wicked_Starfish

I wrote 'I am playing with their cat" and it was correct...


JakobSchwa

Me too, and it gave me "I am playing with her cat" as an alternate.


vikukunta

Could someone please summarize what the above sentence could mean, regardless of the capitalization? Her cat + their cat + your (pl) cat?


JosephOlstad

I think we need a native German speaker to step in here. Am I right that this sentence as written can only mean either, "I play with her cat" or "I play with their cat." Not "your" cat.


EeroK

You are right. The ihrer should be capitalized to mean "your"

In real life it never this confusing, thanks to context.


CTown5

Why is the inflection strong and not mixed? I was expecting mixed since ihr is a possessive determiner.


EeroK

Mixed inflection is used for example for adjectives after possessive determiner and indefinite articles.

  • mit meiner neuen Katze

Strong inflection is used when there is no article, like here.


CTown5

Oh I see. So in your case, meiner is the determiner and has a strong inflection and neuen has a mixed inflection because there is no need for a strong one since meiner already has that covered. Thanks for the example!


Gianluca989

Can somebody explain why this sentence qualifies as a "Dative"


Blackmail1

Because of mit: mit+DAT.


Jane_Nicola

I wrote the correct phrase. It must be a glitch for duolingo to fix please

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.