1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sagte dir schon, dass si…

"Ich sagte dir schon, dass sie nicht hier ist."

Translation:I already told you that she is not here.

September 5, 2013

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Should be "that she WASn't here"


dnovinc

    I don't think so. That would be: "...,dass sie nicht hier war "


    [deactivated user]

      But I think in the English translation it should be "was" because of the sequence of tenses in reported speech


CallMeAnja

      If someone keeps coming back asking if someone is at your house, and she isn't, that would be the response. I already told you she isn't here.


MsLagerkvist2

      I think I understand what you mean. In English we tend not to combine different tenses in the same sentence, but maybe it is considered acceptable grammar in German because of the comma before the "dass". Could a native speaker comment?


AndrsSzala5

      '...she wasn't here' would be better, but both are used by natives. It's called reported speach.


kpelle27

      That's not how I speak.


Monsignor

      Isn't the word "already" a marker of the perfect tense? Can it be used with simple past?


Gemobis

      Yes it should, but this is American English


belberg

      Adding 'already' gives emphasis.


Alexhatch90

      what is the difference between 'das' and 'dass'????? I have seen both and cannot understand when to use one and when to use the other in a sentence such as this


pat5120

      Das means "that" like [that thing]. Dass means "that" like [I said "that" you have to do it.] Conjunction. I'm sorry if my explanation is not clear, since I'm not native English speaker. I think my answer can help you :)


MonicaMindru

      "Das" is an article (e.g. Das Kind ist ruhing) or a pronoun (e.g. Das ist nicht gut).

      "Dass" is a conjuction, and connects two sentences, with different actions (e.g. Ich weiß, dass du arbeteist).


AddieShell

      well i usually just say, "i told you" i won't say, "i already told you"

      wonderful english grammar lesson duo...


4meerschweinchen

      'i told you' (without the 'already') should actually be accepted here imo. the word 'schon' doesn't always have (or need) an exact counterpart when translated into english.


koushik72

      Can I put schon before dir?


mdono9089

      why can't sie be it, describing a feminine object. I thought of the sentence in context, "I already told you that IT''S not here." I thought of it as in a package being delivered.


Finzig

      I think 'I have already told you that she is not here' is a better English translation.


FreekVerkerk

      "I already SAID you that she is not here" was not accepted?????


MaheshMarg

      "I already said to you..."


Woods415

      Shaniqua wohnt hier nicht mehr. Ist Shaniqua da? Auf keinen Fall!


BenLetham

      Confused how to distinguish she/they here. What would the "they" version of this sentence be?


Morales.Bruno

      Capital S in Sie; end the phrase with sind instead of is


AliA.Amiri

      Whats wrong with "I told you before that she is not here."?


liyuekwai

      I told you already that she isn't here


liyuekwai

      I ready told you, she isnt here

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.