"Seni seviyorum."

Translation:I love you.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Marie-Rene1

Is it seni because sen is the direct object?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes, that's why

3 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

I love you too Duolingo! <3

2 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Is seni the dative case? Why is there an i there?

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

-i is the accusative suffix.

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

sana is the dative case.

3 years ago

Mondegreen12
Mondegreen12

Would this normally be said in the present continuous (i.e. "I am loving you")?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In Turkish, ''Seni seviyorum.'' means ''I love you.'' whereas ''Seni severim.'' means ''I like you'' non-romantically. Romantically ''I like you.'' would be ''Senden hoşlanıyorum.''

3 years ago

Baykush7
Baykush7

Oh, I asked that question in another phrase I saw earlier (if I see it I'll delete it) and that's really interesting. It reminds me a lot of french, "Je t'aime" is "I love you" and "Je t'aime bien" (Literally: I like/love you well) is "I like you". The verb "aimer" by itself can mean both "to love" and "to like" depending of the context, and if you use it on a person it's always the former unless you add "bien".

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Not in English.

Such verbs of sensation ("love", "feel", "hear", "see", "think") are usually in the simple present even when you are talking about an ongoing action.

At least in US and UK English. You will sometimes hear them in the present continuous in English from India ("I am not knowing that", etc.), but I would recommend that you not use this form.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Do I HAVE to use accusative seni instead of "sen"? If so, should I treat the Turkish accusative case the same as the German accusative case? Because I see a pattern here that is exactly like German accusativ but I'm not sure if Turkish is as strict about it.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Do I HAVE to use accusative seni instead of "sen"?

In this sentence, yes.

If so, should I treat the Turkish accusative case the same as the German accusative case?

No, because the Turkish accusative case is only used for definite direct objects; the German accusative case is used for all direct objects.

The two are similar but not the same.

Compare Turkish:

Bir elma yiyorum. - I am eating an apple. ("elma" is nominative because it is indefinite. It cannot be accusative in this sentence.)
Elma yiyorum. - I am eating the apple. ("elma" is accusative because it is definite.)

with German:

Ich esse einen Apfel. ("einen" is accusative)
Ich esse den Apfel. ("den" is accusative)

3 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.