1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni seviyorum."

"Seni seviyorum."

Translation:I love you.

March 31, 2015

17 Comments


Marie-Rene1

Is it seni because sen is the direct object?


Leucetios

I love you too Duolingo! <3


Victopteryx

Is seni the dative case? Why is there an i there?


asdzxvasd

-i is the accusative suffix.


lallamaflamenca

sana is the dative case.


S0R0USH

Do I HAVE to use accusative seni instead of "sen"? If so, should I treat the Turkish accusative case the same as the German accusative case? Because I see a pattern here that is exactly like German accusativ but I'm not sure if Turkish is as strict about it.


mizinamo

Do I HAVE to use accusative seni instead of "sen"?

In this sentence, yes.

If so, should I treat the Turkish accusative case the same as the German accusative case?

No, because the Turkish accusative case is only used for definite direct objects; the German accusative case is used for all direct objects.

The two are similar but not the same.

Compare Turkish:

Bir elma yiyorum. - I am eating an apple. ("elma" is nominative because it is indefinite. It cannot be accusative in this sentence.)
Elma yiyorum. - I am eating the apple. ("elma" is accusative because it is definite.)

with German:

Ich esse einen Apfel. ("einen" is accusative)
Ich esse den Apfel. ("den" is accusative)


Mondegreen12

Would this normally be said in the present continuous (i.e. "I am loving you")?


lucaturilli

In Turkish, ''Seni seviyorum.'' means ''I love you.'' whereas ''Seni severim.'' means ''I like you'' non-romantically. Romantically ''I like you.'' would be ''Senden hoşlanıyorum.''


Baykush7

Oh, I asked that question in another phrase I saw earlier (if I see it I'll delete it) and that's really interesting. It reminds me a lot of french, "Je t'aime" is "I love you" and "Je t'aime bien" (Literally: I like/love you well) is "I like you". The verb "aimer" by itself can mean both "to love" and "to like" depending of the context, and if you use it on a person it's always the former unless you add "bien".


mizinamo

Not in English.

Such verbs of sensation ("love", "feel", "hear", "see", "think") are usually in the simple present even when you are talking about an ongoing action.

At least in US and UK English. You will sometimes hear them in the present continuous in English from India ("I am not knowing that", etc.), but I would recommend that you not use this form.


JilaJelly

Can someone explain why we are using accusative here? it doesn't make sense 'The You'


mizinamo

The accusative goes with definite direct objects -- but "the" is not the only way to make something definite.

Names of individuals are always definite, for example, as are pronouns.

There's only one "you" -- just as "the you" doesn't make sense, neither does the indefinite "a you".


JilaJelly

Thanks for your reply. I know that pronouns are definite that's why i was confused as to why the use of accusative. But something you wrote made me understand why i was confused in the first place. 'The accusative goes with definite direct objects', I've always known this rule at the back of my head what confused me is that i thought of 'sen' as the subject not the object. 'Ben Seni seviyorum' SOV. Teşekkür ederim


mizinamo

Accusative case of sen, since it's (a) definite and (b) a direct object.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.